sterkmakingsverplichting - URGENT

English translation: guarantor's obligation

22:50 Apr 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / general definition
Dutch term or phrase: sterkmakingsverplichting - URGENT
Who's quick off the draw today? I've been asked to provide a 'quick' definition of 'sterkmakingsverplichting' WITHOUT any context. Luvly, eh? I know, I know, all disclaimers apply but an immediate response would be appreciated.

Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:guarantor's obligation
Explanation:
I looked for sterkmaking and found porte-fort in French which stands for guarantor, per Eurodicautom. Verpflichting to me sounds very much like the German Verpflichtung or obligation in English. Hence my suggestion above. Perhaps it leads you to what you are looking for.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
This is the one we've chosen. Again, without any context, it's definitely 'nattevingerwerk', but many thanks to Kate as well for the prompt reply.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3proxy obligation
Kate Hudson
4obligation to warrant performance
M. Zeevaarder
2 +1guarantor's obligation
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantor's obligation


Explanation:
I looked for sterkmaking and found porte-fort in French which stands for guarantor, per Eurodicautom. Verpflichting to me sounds very much like the German Verpflichtung or obligation in English. Hence my suggestion above. Perhaps it leads you to what you are looking for.
Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is the one we've chosen. Again, without any context, it's definitely 'nattevingerwerk', but many thanks to Kate as well for the prompt reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: sounds ok
14 mins
  -> thank a lot

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proxy obligation


Explanation:
If you check the google sites that come up it seems to be a sort of proxy obligation in Belgium
De sterkmaking is een beding waarbij een contractpartij aan de medecontractant belooft er voor te zorgen dat een derde (afwezige of handelsonbekwame) iets zal doen, geven of laten. De derde behoudt evenwel de vrijheid om zich al dan niet te verbinden, aangezien hijzelf, als derde, door het sterkmakingsbeding niet gebonden is. De derde is wél verbonden wanneer hij het contract bekrachtigt (stilzwijgend of uitdrukkelijk), met inachtneming van de pleegvormen bij plechtige of zakelijke contracten.

In de context van de Deposito- en consignatiekas is de sterkmaking een document dat moet ingevuld worden bij een overlijden. Hierin verklaart één van de erfgenamen op te treden in het gemeenschappelijk belang van de erfgenamen. De akte van sterkmaking wordt ingevuld afhankelijk van het bedrag en de persoon aan wie de betaling zal gebeuren.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): proxy obligation is the term I'd use
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 day 27 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to warrant performance


Explanation:
zich sterk maken voor een derde = to warrant performance by a third party.

M. Zeevaarder
Specializes in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search