geheel t/m ontbinden

English translation: to unilaterally dissolve the agreement in full or in part, without legal intervention

12:10 Apr 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: geheel t/m ontbinden
In geval van manco’s, gebreken in het geleverde of vertraging in de levering heeft de koper, indien een fatale levertijd is overeengekomen en deze is verstreken of anders nadat hij tevergeefs de verkoper in de gelegenheid heeft gesteld om alsnog naar behoren te presteren, het recht, onverminderd zijn rechten op schadevergoeding, de overeenkomst *geheel of gedeeltelijk eenzijdig zonder rechterlijke tussenkomst te ontbinden*. De koper dient gebrekkige producten ter beschikking van de verkoper te houden, voorzover dat redelijkerwijs van hem verlangd kan worden, maar in ieder geval niet langer dan een maand
Paul
English translation:to unilaterally dissolve the agreement in full or in part, without legal intervention
Explanation:
This is a snippet that occurs frequently in legal texts.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to unilaterally dissolve the agreement in full or in part, without legal intervention
Buck
3to dissolve [the agreement] wholly or partially, unilaterally without mediation by a judge
edith1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to dissolve [the agreement] wholly or partially, unilaterally without mediation by a judge


Explanation:
Non-native here, so non-perfect English, but perhaps this helps you to understand the sentence.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to unilaterally dissolve the agreement in full or in part, without legal intervention


Explanation:
This is a snippet that occurs frequently in legal texts.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
57 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I normally say: to unilterally terminate/rescind the agreement, in whole or in part, without intervention by the Courts.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search