tussenvonnis

English translation: interlocutory judgment/decision/order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tussenvonnis
English translation:interlocutory judgment/decision/order
Entered by: Mark Shimmin

13:51 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: tussenvonnis
De rechtbank besliste bij "tussenvonnis" over te gaan tot een verhoor van partijen.

any suggestions gladly welcome.
Intermediate judgement?
Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
interlocutory judgment/decision/order
Explanation:
In legal proceedings, interlocutory judgment/decision/order can be used. In addition, it may also be an interlocutory award, if you are talking about arbitration proceedings.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much, precise and complete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7interlocutory judgment/decision/order
Buck
5interlocutory (decree)
Pierre Grabowski (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocutory (decree)


Explanation:
also: interlocutory injunction

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interlocutory judgment/decision/order


Explanation:
In legal proceedings, interlocutory judgment/decision/order can be used. In addition, it may also be an interlocutory award, if you are talking about arbitration proceedings.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much, precise and complete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: very complete :-)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Moose Media
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: lots of options if the context isn't clear
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mariette (X)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search