blokovereenkomst

English translation: block agreement

20:20 Jun 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: blokovereenkomst
Title of contract: Blokovereenkomst voor de levering van gas op basis van spotmarktindexatie op de TTF
Richard Creech
United States
English translation:block agreement
Explanation:
According to Kluwer's Terminologie Financieel Management:

NL-GB: blokorder (aankoop) = block order (purchase)

GB-NL: block purchase = koop van grote partij ineens, aankoop
in bulk
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4block agreement
Albert Stufkens
2blanket agreement/contract
writeaway


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blanket agreement/contract


Explanation:
a guess-doesn't seem to be an overly used term. but since a sometimes reliable dico says a blocpolis is a blanket policy and I know that a blanket agreement/contract exists in English, waaroom niet..


Blanket order (Standing order):A contract under which a contractor or vendor agrees to provide goods or services to a purchaser on a demand basis; the contract generally establishes prices, terms, conditions, and the period covered, although no quantities are specified; shipments are to be made when and as required by the purchaser. Also called blanket agreement, blanket purchase, and standing order.
http://www.unc.edu/mds/ps/glossary.htm#blanket



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-20 20:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even waarom niet.....

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Hmm... I have my doubts. Usually called a 'mantelovereenkomst' in Dutch.//You're probably right. I'm certainly not an expert in this area...
17 hrs
  -> I have translated many mantelovereenkomst-those are framework agreements/contracts in English-something else entirely

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block agreement


Explanation:
According to Kluwer's Terminologie Financieel Management:

NL-GB: blokorder (aankoop) = block order (purchase)

GB-NL: block purchase = koop van grote partij ineens, aankoop
in bulk


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search