moratoire intresten

English translation: interest on arrears, interest on overdue payments, moratorium interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:moratoire intresten
English translation:interest on arrears, interest on overdue payments, moratorium interest
Entered by: Kalyani Jog

12:23 Jun 1, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: moratoire intresten
Does it mean compound interest or added previous interest?

The sentence is something like this "te vermeerderen met de moratoire intresten aan de..."
Kalyani Jog
interest on arrears, interest on overdue payments, moratorium interest
Explanation:
my own dicos +

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/mo/moratorium inte...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help in figuring out this term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3interest on arrears, interest on overdue payments, moratorium interest
writeaway
4statutory interest
LouisV (X)
5 -1previous interest
Maria Ramon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interest on arrears, interest on overdue payments, moratorium interest


Explanation:
my own dicos +

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/mo/moratorium inte...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you for your help in figuring out this term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: moratorium interest
2 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: But why not 'moratory interest'? (see also dictionary.reference.com/browse/moratory )
7 hrs
  -> I saw that given in one dico but when I checked it out, seemed doubtful and too specific a term for a general context.

agree  Adrian MM. (X): fiscally in the UK: interest on unpaid tax
3 days 2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
previous interest


Explanation:
moratoire interest is interest that has been put on hold, and now becomes due

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Het ligt iets gecompliceerder: http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/jura/35n1/beerna.htm
2 hrs

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: Moratory in this context means 'relating to, or resulting from delay in the payment or performance of an obligation ' (cf. dictionary.reference.com/browse/moratory)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory interest


Explanation:
It usually refers to interest at a court-approved rate on a settlement from the time it was originally due/payable until actually settled, following a court decision.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.au/books?id=uyqCj8r1vIUC&pg=PA33&lpg...
LouisV (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search