Vrijstelling: Pensioenen

English translation: waiver

06:57 Aug 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / death register
Dutch term or phrase: Vrijstelling: Pensioenen
Vrijstelling: Sociale doeleinden

This is from two separate 8 line extracts of a Dutch death register. I am not sure what is meant by vrijstelling: pensionen and vrijstelling: sociale doeleinden.

Could it mean that one extract is for the purpose of pensions and the other for the purpose of some social reasons?

TIA for your help
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
English translation:waiver
Explanation:
I am suggesting waiver (in the sense of waiver of contributions) because of the sociale doeleinden that follows. Because of the lack of context, there is no way at all to be certain so am listing lowest confidence level, a guess. Not a wild guess but a complete guess nonetheless.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Grazie mille
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provision: pensions
D.K. Tannwitz
1waiver
writeaway
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision: pensions


Explanation:
to make provisions for .....

or:

"vrijstelling" = (tax) exemption

D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but this is about pensions, not tax. and where does make provisions for come into it?
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
waiver


Explanation:
I am suggesting waiver (in the sense of waiver of contributions) because of the sociale doeleinden that follows. Because of the lack of context, there is no way at all to be certain so am listing lowest confidence level, a guess. Not a wild guess but a complete guess nonetheless.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie mille




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Pensions Sorter | UK Pension Defintions Glossary
A typical list of features would be varying contributions, waiver of contributions benefit, flexible retirement age etc. ...
www.pensionsorter.co.uk/pension_definitions.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search