omniumcontract

English translation: full maintenance contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omniumcontract
English translation:full maintenance contract
Entered by: BPronk

11:49 Jun 29, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / in a tenancy agreement
Dutch term or phrase: omniumcontract
This term is used in relation to a maintenance contract for elevators. As far as I can tell it's a term particular to Belgian Dutch. I think it's a contract that covers any eventuality and in some cases compensates for down-time/lost revenue too, but I can't find a decent English equivalent to this term. Anybody that has experience with this term or might be able to clarify more or provide an English approximation is very welcome.

Context:
het onderhoud van de liften (waarin begrepen het omniumcontract), het onderhoud van het omringend terrein
BPronk
Japan
full maintenance contract
Explanation:
A full maintenance contract is written to allow an elevator service company to take total responsibility for the elevator equipment identified in the maintenance agreement. This contract acts like an insurance policy and allows the manager to budget total yearly costs and eliminate concerns relating to elevator liability and exposure to claims in the event of accidents or injuries.
http://vtesolution.com/maintenance/maintenance-contracts/wha...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation. Other answers were very helpful too, but I chose this answer in the end because it fits the character limit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprehensive maintenance contract
writeaway
3full-service maintenance contract
LouisV (X)
3full maintenance contract
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full maintenance contract


Explanation:
A full maintenance contract is written to allow an elevator service company to take total responsibility for the elevator equipment identified in the maintenance agreement. This contract acts like an insurance policy and allows the manager to budget total yearly costs and eliminate concerns relating to elevator liability and exposure to claims in the event of accidents or injuries.
http://vtesolution.com/maintenance/maintenance-contracts/wha...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you for this translation. Other answers were very helpful too, but I chose this answer in the end because it fits the character limit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Van Dales suggests comprehensive for omnium. http://obseng.ie/lift-services/maintenance/comprhensive-main... elevator isn't just US use and it's Asker's choice, so maybe what he found in a dictionary?
8 mins
  -> I didn't base this answer on Van Dale, but on relevant hits in information published by (US) elevator service companies ... / That may indeed be the case, but we don't know. See also my discussion entry. It would be helpful if asker could clarify this.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full-service maintenance contract


Explanation:
This may be a better alternative


    Reference: http://www.buildings.com/article-details/articleid/6006/titl...
LouisV (X)
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: none of the answers can be classed as wrong but why is this better? /of a lift/elevator maintenance company? Natch this is a perfectly valid En term but it can be one aspect of an omnium contract.
11 hrs
  -> from personal experience after more than 25 years as a CEO

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprehensive maintenance contract


Explanation:
ref: Van Dale, Nl-En

Comprehensive maintenance contract

COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE CONTRACT (C)

This contract includes the following features:

Servicing of equipment quarterly. (4 visits per annum)
The completion of minor mechanical and electrical adjustments, due to normal wear and tear.
Attending to call-outs and breakdowns.
Access to twenty four hour emergency call-out service.
Supply and fitting of replacement parts.
Clearing and cleaning of lift machine room, car top, lift shaft and pit of all normal build-up of dust and debris.
Supply and application of all lubricants cleaning materials and other consumable items.
Replacement of light bulbs in the lift car, lift shaft and machine room.
Supply of log cards, signage etc.
Safety assessments and annual demonstration of emergency release procedure.
Supply of a detailed servicing report after each visit, detailing all checks/works carried out and any actions or items which may need to be addressed.

Attending to call-outs,repairs and replacement of parts due to vandalism, misuse and abuse is not included.
http://obseng.ie/lift-services/maintenance/comprhensive-main...

Fully comprehensive maintenance contract - Technical Elevator ...
www.technicalelevatorservices.co.uk/maintenance-fully-compr...
Technical Elevator Services Ltd. Lift repairs & maintenance throughout the

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-07-04 01:35:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:):):):):):):):):):):):):):):)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs

agree  Michael Beijer: 'full maintenance contract' gets 43,900 Google results 'comprehensive maintenance contract' gets 15,800 Google results on UK sites. Both seem fine. / I just used the normal Google search / aha! I see what you mean. point taken
4 hrs
  -> I don't know how you got those figures but I get entirely different figures and a different result. Not that I am guessing or basing my answer on ghits

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I tend to prefer this option.
1 day 57 mins

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois: Yes. Most often seen in the context of car insurance. An "Omnium" is a car insurance policy with comprehensive cover in BE.
4 days
  -> it's a commonly used insurance term in Belgium for many types of insurance but gosh darn, it's too long to be right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search