de verbintenis aan partij te kiezen

English translation: assume the obligation to side with

10:36 Jan 31, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: de verbintenis aan partij te kiezen
I have run across a few paragraphs in Dutch buried in a contract otherwise formulated in German, and am having trouble deciphering the following:

Indien tegen de Verhuurder een administratieve of gerechtelijke vordering wordt ingesteld...dan gaat de Huurder de verbintenis aan partij te kiezen voor de Verhuurder.

The section before the ellipsis is clear enough, but what exactly is the Lessee choosing/required to choose in the latter half?
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:assume the obligation to side with
Explanation:
(...) shall assume the obligation to side with (...).

See also the entries for the separate expressions found in JurLex (Van den End):

een verbintenis aangaan
to assume an obligation, to take on an obligation, to undertake a commitment

partij kiezen voor
to side with, to take a person's side, to take a person's part
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assume the obligation to side with
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1the [Huurder] assumes the obligation to side with the [Verhuurder]
Michael Beijer
4agrees to side with / will be obliged to side with
Hans Geluk
3the (Hirer's) obligation to join in as a party prevails
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de verbintenis aangaan partij te kiezen
assume the obligation to side with


Explanation:
(...) shall assume the obligation to side with (...).

See also the entries for the separate expressions found in JurLex (Van den End):

een verbintenis aangaan
to assume an obligation, to take on an obligation, to undertake a commitment

partij kiezen voor
to side with, to take a person's side, to take a person's part

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: Jij was eerst.
7 mins
  -> Dank :-)

agree  Hans Geluk
9 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  David Walker (X)
16 mins
  -> Thanks David :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Tina :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaat de Huurder de verbintenis aan partij te kiezen voor de Verhuurder
the [Huurder] assumes the obligation to side with the [Verhuurder]


Explanation:
dan gaat de Huurder de verbintenis aan partij te kiezen voor de Verhuurder =

de Huurder gaat dan de verbintenis aan om partij te kiezen voor de Verhuurder

partij kiezen voor =
to side with
to take a person's part
to take a person's side

een verbintenis aangaan =
to assume an obligation
to take on an obligation
to undertake a commitment
(JurLex)

(Not sure what is being rented, so I left Huurder/Verhuurder in Dutch)

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Geluk
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrees to side with / will be obliged to side with


Explanation:
The tenant must agree to choose the side of the landlord in case of conflict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-01-31 10:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, in case of a requisition or legal action against the landlord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-01-31 11:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other two have just nailed it!

Hans Geluk
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the (Hirer's) obligation to join in as a party prevails


Explanation:
prevails voor> over? (that of) the Owner/Distributor/Lessor.

If an admin. or other legla claim is launched against the Distributor etc, the Hirer covenants to take the rap.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/16109...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search