levering..geschiedt op de plaats..waarop de producten gereed zijn vr verzending

English translation: The delivery of the products will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for shipment to the customer.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De levering van de producten geschiedt op de plaats en het tijdstip waarop de producten gereed zijn voor verzending aan afnemer.
English translation:The delivery of the products will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for shipment to the customer.
Entered by: Ruchira Raychaudhuri

14:53 Oct 4, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: levering..geschiedt op de plaats..waarop de producten gereed zijn vr verzending
The complete sentence: 'De levering van de producten geschiedt op de plaats en het tijdstip waarop de producten gereed zijn voor verzending aan afnemer.'

The sentence seems to be a standard sentence used in terms & conditions (occurs on the sites of many Dutch companies) but the part of the sentence about 'de plaats' does not seem logical: 'De levering van de producten geschiedt op de plaats ... waarop de producten gereed zijn voor verzending aan afnemer.'

Does this mean that the products have to be collected by the customer from the supplier's premises (i.e. location where the product is made ready for shipment)?
Why would 'verzending aan afnemer' be mentioned if the delivery is made at the location where the product is ready for shipment?

This also seems illogical because a few clauses further in the same Article, it says: 'De artikelen worden op één adres afgeleverd.'
Further on under the heading 'Leveringen', it says: 'Als plaats van levering geldt in beginsel het adres van de afnemer dat gekoppeld is aan zijn Kamer van Koophandel inschrijving (in Nederland) of aan zijn inschrijving in het Belgisch handelsregister.'

Has anyone else has come across this same sentence and can confirm that it is correct? Perhaps this clause has been copied over by various sites/companies even though it is unclear and not really logical?

More plausible clauses in the context of deliveries seem to be:
'The delivery period has been complied with when the delivery item has left the Supplier's plant, or if readiness for dispatch has been notified.'
'Delivery dates are deemed to be met on notification that the goods are ready for shipment.'
'The delivery requirements shall be deemed fulfilled if the goods have left XXX’s warehouse for shipment prior to the end of the delivery period or if the Buyer has been notified that the goods are ready to be sent.'

Thanks for your help!
Ruchira Raychaudhuri
Belgium
will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for ...
Explanation:
This is how I would do it:

De levering van de producten geschiedt op de plaats en het tijdstip waarop de producten gereed zijn voor verzending aan afnemer.
=
The delivery of the products will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for shipment to the customer.

That is:

geschiedt = wordt geacht te hebben plaatsgehad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-10-04 15:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. JurLex:

de levering wordt geacht te hebben plaatsgehad op het tijdstip van verzending van de tekst =
(algemene voorwaarden vertaalbureau) delivery will be deemed to have taken place at the moment when the text is dispatched
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for ...
Michael Beijer
4 +2see explanation
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +1the goods are delivered at the time and place where they are completed for collection
Richard Purdom


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for ...


Explanation:
This is how I would do it:

De levering van de producten geschiedt op de plaats en het tijdstip waarop de producten gereed zijn voor verzending aan afnemer.
=
The delivery of the products will be deemed to have taken place at the location and time at which the products are ready for shipment to the customer.

That is:

geschiedt = wordt geacht te hebben plaatsgehad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-10-04 15:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g. JurLex:

de levering wordt geacht te hebben plaatsgehad op het tijdstip van verzending van de tekst =
(algemene voorwaarden vertaalbureau) delivery will be deemed to have taken place at the moment when the text is dispatched

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I also think it's a good way to phrase it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Holloway: Indeed - this clause is about defining when the risk is transferred from seller to buyer. Both answers to date are right. This one spells out the wording. (I haven't time to research whether there is a standard English formulation, but I would use yours.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Very good wording.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
This can be correct in that the goods actually change ownership from supplier to client when they are ready for delivery at the supplier. I.e. the client is responsible to have them pick up and transport them to their own premises. As soon as delivery has taken place (even if this is at the location of the supplier), the client is responsible for any damage etc. and full liability transfers to the client at that point.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it makes sense the way you have explained it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> Thanking you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the goods are delivered at the time and place where they are completed for collection


Explanation:
'delivery' in contractual terms doesn't mean physical shipping, just contractual handover, so I think you're Ok with a fairly literal translation.



Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, yes in these contract translations, the literal may seem illogical but is often the only way to go ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, hard not to agree since this is what the Dutch actually says.
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search