volgkopieën

English translation: subsequent copies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:volgkopieën
English translation:subsequent copies
Entered by: Erik Macki

21:38 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contract relating to commercials (TV, etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: volgkopieën
"M.b.t. de productie en levering zijn partijen overeengekomen:
- de volgkopieën zullen worden geleverd op:"

Dear all,
I've posted this as easy, for this might be a 1-for-1 translation, but I'd rather have your input to confirm my suspicions or a better suggestion than 'follow-up copies' or something similar.
Cheers,
Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
subsequent copies
Explanation:
While I do think that Deborah's translation is probably correct, I'm giving this closer suggestion mainly because, when translating contracts, I think it is a good idea most times to stay very close to the wording of the original. Dutch does have other words that mean repeat/repeat broadcast, etc. (e.g. heruitzending, reprise, etc.), and the writer did not choose those words here, so I think "subsequent copies" might make the lawyers happier.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Six to one, half a dozen to the other... This was a tough decision, for Deborah's argumentat is solid, but in line with Erik's (and writeaway's) comments I've chosen to err on the side of caution. Maximum points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subsequent copies
Erik Macki
3 +2repeat commercials (broadcasts)
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volgkopieën
repeat commercials (broadcasts)


Explanation:
If I understand you then correctly Robert, the "copies" here are therefore repeat commercials being broadcasted and nothing to do with paper/documentation.

If I've understood you correctly, this would be my suggestion - the English needs to less abstract than the Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-05 22:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

needs to be less abstract.....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Erik Macki: This is the right sense, and for general contexts this is perfect, but it makes me nervous to depart so radically from the source text when translating a contract, specifically.
1 hr
  -> I understand your dilemma Erik, but as a lawyer I would far rather have clarity for my clients, which is why I asked specifically about context. Keep well.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volgkopieën
subsequent copies


Explanation:
While I do think that Deborah's translation is probably correct, I'm giving this closer suggestion mainly because, when translating contracts, I think it is a good idea most times to stay very close to the wording of the original. Dutch does have other words that mean repeat/repeat broadcast, etc. (e.g. heruitzending, reprise, etc.), and the writer did not choose those words here, so I think "subsequent copies" might make the lawyers happier.

Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Six to one, half a dozen to the other... This was a tough decision, for Deborah's argumentat is solid, but in line with Erik's (and writeaway's) comments I've chosen to err on the side of caution. Maximum points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree-erring on the side of caution is usually best. this is safe term to use and quite clear in the context. after all, there are also other ways to word it in Dutch too and they seem to have chosen a relatively neutral term.
7 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian
8 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: also with Writeaway.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search