bedrijfsonroerend goed

English translation: commercial real estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfsonroerend goed
English translation:commercial real estate
Entered by: FullCircle (X)

10:34 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsonroerend goed
Am I correct in saying that **bedrijfsonroerend goed** is "fixed assets" in English?

To provide some context, this is taken from a lease agreement between two parties:

Commercieel en technisch beheer van woningen, winkelcentra en bedrijfsonroerend goed.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
commercial real estate
Explanation:
I'd opt for commercial real estate.
Selected response from:

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commercial real estate
FullCircle (X)
3 +4business properties/premises
writeaway
4 +1Residential, retail and commercial property/real estate
jarry (X)
3enterprise real estate
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business properties/premises


Explanation:
afaik

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterprise real estate


Explanation:
several hits on Google.

Good luck

Steven

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commercial real estate


Explanation:
I'd opt for commercial real estate.


    www.andersonstrathern.co.uk/ practice/commercial_property/
    Reference: http://www.estatestoday.co.uk/i_site.html
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: either that or 'fixed assets', depending on what is included.
6 hrs

agree  jarry (X)
8 hrs

agree  sparow
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residential, retail and commercial property/real estate


Explanation:
These are three distinct categories in the world of real estate, and the one that is the subject of the question is known as commercial property / real estate.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: commercial property (UK)
2722 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search