an exact rendering of 'verhaal'

English translation: waiver of recourse or waiver of recovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:an exact rendering of 'verhaal'
English translation:waiver of recourse or waiver of recovery
Entered by: bgranger

11:20 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / verhaal in legal contexts
Dutch term or phrase: an exact rendering of 'verhaal'
Would anyone know the exact expression for the following:

afstand van verhaal
verhaalmogelijkheid

'verhaal' is 'redress/recoupment/recourse/recovery'; 'op iets verhaal halen' is 'to recover losses'.

Here is one sentence: Op de polissen Arbeidsongevallen van alle bij de werkzaamheden betrokken partijen moet een afstand van verhaal voorzien zijn ten voordelen van de Bouwheer.
bgranger
Netherlands
waiver of recourse or waiver of recovery
Explanation:
both equally acceptable:

waiver of recourse in favour of.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-11 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSURANCE CONTEXT - recourse

See I only answered half the question! - rest: possibility of recourse
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Just the right words for it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waiver of recourse or waiver of recovery
Lawyer-Linguist
4decline recovery
Benno Groeneveld
4recover
Buck


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recover


Explanation:
afstand van verhaal - waiver of recovery, etc.
verhaalmogelijkheid - possibility of recovery/to recover

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decline recovery


Explanation:
verhaal halen is recover, as people pointed out. The contract insists people specifically decline that possibility.

Benno Groeneveld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver of recourse or waiver of recovery


Explanation:
both equally acceptable:

waiver of recourse in favour of.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-11 18:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSURANCE CONTEXT - recourse

See I only answered half the question! - rest: possibility of recourse

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Just the right words for it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> thanks Tina!

agree  Fred ten Berge
14 hrs
  -> tks Fred




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search