International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

uitbouw

English translation: developing

09:18 Apr 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / government contracts
Dutch term or phrase: uitbouw
Gunningscriteria

Voor de gunning van de opdracht wordt uit de offertes die aan de voorschriften beantwoorden deze gekozen die het voordeligst lijkt op basis van onderstaande criteria, die een reële en objectieve vergelijking tussen offertes mogelijk moeten maken. De criteria worden opgegeven in volgorde van afnemend belang


10) de voorstellen m.b.t. de opleiding van de gebruikers ‘on site’ evenals voorstellen vanuit de leverancier om op constructieve en spitstechnologische wijze bij te dragen tot de "uitbouw" van een hoogtechnologisch beeldvormingsplatform.

Normally "uitbouw" means annex of a building.
For better understanding of the word, however, I looked up the German word "Ausbau" in my legal German/English dictionary "Dietl-Lorenz".

One of the translations was "dismanteling"
Is the translation of "uitbouw" here development,finishing work, extension, expenasion et al. or is it rather "dismanteling" or something else.

The devices concerned is a
9.4 Tesla in-vivo magnetic resonance device for imaging and spectroscopy.

Your help would be apprecaited.
TIA
John O'Brien
English translation:developing
Explanation:
Here you should look up the meaning of the verb, not the meaning of the noun, since here the grammatical function of 'de uitbouw' is the same as a participial noun ('...ing') in English (a form that Dutch does not have).

Van Dale gives the following translations for 'uitbouwen': (a) build out, extend; (b)develop, extend, expand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 09:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with the other suggestions, \'further development\' would be better than just \'development\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6developing
Ken Cox
3 +2development
Monica Sandor
3extension / enlargement
edith1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development


Explanation:
I would say here it is this meaning (given as figurative in Van Dale), as it seems that they are trying to contribute to this high technology, not dismantle it. Van Dale does not give the latter meaning at all for uitbouw, but only expansion/development/extension.


    Reference: http://htp://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken/woordenboek/
Monica Sandor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edith1: expand is the right word, I think
0 min

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): in this context, I'd prefer development,
45 mins
  -> thanks, Pierre.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension / enlargement


Explanation:
The verb 'uitbouwen' means to extend, enlarge or even to develop. It seems that they want to further develop (extend) an already existing imaging platform.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developing


Explanation:
Here you should look up the meaning of the verb, not the meaning of the noun, since here the grammatical function of 'de uitbouw' is the same as a participial noun ('...ing') in English (a form that Dutch does not have).

Van Dale gives the following translations for 'uitbouwen': (a) build out, extend; (b)develop, extend, expand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 09:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In line with the other suggestions, \'further development\' would be better than just \'development\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins

agree  writeaway
51 mins

agree  Monica Sandor: Agree with the note added (I also looked at the verb in VD)
3 hrs

agree  Francina
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: further development is great.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search