uitgiftebuffet

English translation: buffet trolley/counter

18:01 Apr 12, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / catering, service level agreement
Dutch term or phrase: uitgiftebuffet
This term is a subheading in a UK English SLA. No running context except for the following blurb underneath:
"In de restaurants van [partij] staat een lijn buffet." Suggestions? Cheers, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:buffet trolley/counter
Explanation:
A quick internet search reveals that this is some sort of buffet trolley or counter.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Me thinks this shall do. Thanks, Siobhan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1buffet trolley/counter
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3food counter
FullCircle (X)
1uitgifte buffet
hirselina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffet trolley/counter


Explanation:
A quick internet search reveals that this is some sort of buffet trolley or counter.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Me thinks this shall do. Thanks, Siobhan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food counter


Explanation:
I think it should be one word, lijnbuffet, and that brings food counters to mind.


    Reference: http://www.sittingbournegreyhounds.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.promart.co.uk/pages/literature/dldropin.htm
FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
uitgifte buffet


Explanation:
Could it be two words? Financial report? Uitgaven voor het buffet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-18 17:13:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Voorzetbuffetten / Uitgiftebuffet
De voorzetbuffetten, ook wel uitgiftebuffet of buffetbalie genoemd, wordt vaak gebruikt om enthousiaste klanten op een afstand te houden. De buffetten worden opgesteld voor een bar, zodat de dienbladen met drank op het werkblad van het buffet geplaatst kunnen worden en de bar vrij gehouden kan worden. De voorzetbuffetten zijn volledig demontabel.

http://www.cofza.nl/Voorzetbuffet.htm
(picture)


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search