Weens Koopverdrag

English translation: 1980 Vienna Sales Convention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Weens Koopverdrag 1980
English translation:1980 Vienna Sales Convention
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

15:59 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Weens Koopverdrag
Rechtskeuze en geschillen

1. Op deze Algemene Voorwaarden, alsmede op alle Orders en Overeenkomsten en alle geschillen die daaruit mochten voortvloeien, is uitsluitend Nederlands recht van toepassing. Met betrekking tot overeenkomsten als bedoeld in artikel 6:247 lid 2 BW wordt echter uitdrukkelijk bepaald dat afdeling 3, titel 5 van Boek 6 BW buiten toepassing blijft.
2. De toepasselijkheid van het Weens Koopverdrag 1980 wordt nadrukkelijk uitgesloten.
3. Voorzover door toepasselijke nationale of internationale rechtsregels niet dwingend anders wordt voorgeschreven, zullen alle geschillen tussen partijen, ook die waarin een buitenlandse afnemer partij is, waaronder begrepen geschillen welke slechts door een partij als zodanig worden beschouwd, die ontstaan naar aanleiding van een Overeenkomst waarop deze Algemene Voorwaarden van toepassing zijn of daarvan een uitvloeisel zijn, zullen door arbitrage worden beslecht, welk zal geschieden overeenkomstig het reglement van het Nederlands Arbitrage Instituut, tenzij X er de voorkeur aan geeft het geschil te onderwerpen aan het oordeel van een andere bevoegde, al dan niet Nederlandse, rechter.
Ryszard Matuszewski
1980 Vienna Sales Convention
Explanation:
The Convention simplifies contract negotiation and dispute resolution. See: http://www.lawschool.cornell.edu/librarydevelop/sales.html
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21980 Vienna Sales Convention
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2 +1Viennese Sales Treaty
sparow


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1980 Vienna Sales Convention


Explanation:
The Convention simplifies contract negotiation and dispute resolution. See: http://www.lawschool.cornell.edu/librarydevelop/sales.html

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: that'll teach me to check before I type, got it mixed up with one I'm studying now - just saw 1980 and said to myself Rome!
22 mins

agree  Francina
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viennese Sales Treaty


Explanation:
and also Viennese Sales Law, I found it by googling. Reference to April 1980 Viennese Sales Convention.


    Reference: http://www.thales-nederland.nl/nl/images
sparow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search