gelijk

English translation: decide in someone's favour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in het gelijk stellen
English translation:decide in someone's favour
Entered by: ntschanz

08:39 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gelijk
Indien de Afnemer met betaling van enige vordering jegens X in gebreke is, heeft X het recht de verdere uitvoering van alle tussen X en de Afnemer lopende overeenkomsten op te schorten, tot die betaling is geschied, terwijl, ook indien anders is overeengekomen, over de verdere levering contante betaling kan worden geëist, Het hier bepaalde geldt ook bij betwisting van de vordering. Indien naderhand de Afnemer in het gelijk mocht worden gesteld, kan X nimmer schadeplichtig zijn.
Ryszard Matuszewski
decide in someone's favour
Explanation:
In case the matter is later/afterwards decided in favour of the...

Van Dale E-N
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decide in someone's favour
ntschanz
5 -1to be successfull
Ljiljana Malovic
4to be put in the right
Pierre Grabowski (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be put in the right


Explanation:
in het gelijk gestel worden = to be put in the right
(i.e. if you win your case)

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decide in someone's favour


Explanation:
In case the matter is later/afterwards decided in favour of the...

Van Dale E-N

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
32 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be successfull


Explanation:
COSTS

[115] Both sides requested costs. The defendant has been successful and is entitled to costs. If the parties are unable to agree on costs (and they are encouraged to do so), they shall provide written submissions - not to exceed three pages, double spaced - on the issue of costs on or before March 24, 2005.

...
always refer to google and look for court decisions etc.
Federal Court of Canada gives access to their decisions and you can read "real-life" examples of all kinds of court decisions


    Reference: http://decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2005/2005fc385.shtml
Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: too much confidence, no ref to back up that this is what is means and it's 'successful' in English (one 'l')
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search