sorteren

English translation: has no effect on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kan dit geen effect sorteren
English translation:has no effect on
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

10:07 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: sorteren
Bij gebreke van tijdige reclamering is X niet aansprakelijk en kan dit geen effect sorteren ten aanzien van de acceptatie door Afnemer van de geleverde Producten. Indien een reclame is geschied dient zij op straffe van nietigheid terstond schriftelijk te worden herhaald.
Ryszard Matuszewski
meaning : to have no effect on
Explanation:

......

You need to shuffle that sentence to work the idea in effectively.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meaning : to have no effect on
Lawyer-Linguist
4can be of no effect to
Pierre Grabowski (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be of no effect to


Explanation:
-)

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaning : to have no effect on


Explanation:

......

You need to shuffle that sentence to work the idea in effectively.


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70: monster killed or still mutating?
1 hr
  -> monster needs slaying but continues to mutate - need a laser gun//asker: these are not related to the question - about a project I'm on.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search