Gedupeerd

English translation: aggrieved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gedupeerd
English translation:aggrieved
Entered by: Robert Allwood

23:38 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Gedupeerd
[...] Maar de x foundation bleek uiteindelijk de grootste verliezer. Wij geloofden in y en hadden onze aandelen vastgehouden. Bij succes had de stichting veel gewonnen, maar nu helaas veel verloren. In dat opzicht was x de zwaarst gedupeerde.
[...] Verschillende grote Amerikaanse advocatenkantoren analyseren nauwlettend de koersen op Wall Street. Zodra ze een incident zien, springen ze hierop in. Op basis van no cure no pay beginnen ze lawsuits. Ondertussen zoeken ze versterking bij gedupeerde beleggers.
[...] kregen we te maken met twee Amerikaanse lawsuits. De z case betrof een groep aandeelhouders die zich door de koersval gedupeerd voelde.
[...] Anders dan je misschien zou verwachten, zijn je eigen verdedigers er niet op uit de zaak heel erg snel tot een goed einde te brengen. Zij vinden het plezierig om over een wat langere periode te kunnen declareren. Als gedupeerd bedrijf moet je de hoogte van deze declaraties vergelijken met het niveau waartoe je assuradeurs bereid zijn de rekening te vergoeden. (Now he means the defendants!)
[...] de gedupeerde plaintiffs ontvangen een gedeelte als genoegdoening.
Robert Allwood
swindled/cheated (and where relevant: felt cheated) (to tone down: misled instead of swindled)
Explanation:
Victimised doesn't quite seem to work here throughout, so just another option.

I mean you can be victim of an investment scam and be specifically targeted in that sense but I doubt you can feel "victimised" by a drop in the interest rate - cheated however yes.

Good luck, not an easy one to nail down
Debbie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-22 05:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of feeling cheated - you can feel \"aggrieved\" under these circumstances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-22 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misled and aggrieved - toned down

or

swindled and cheated - for impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-22 07:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dupe - IF there is a scam or any question of one elsthant\'s answer is fine but here\'s a list of equivalent terms so you can see if it\'s too strong for your context

¢º verb they were duped by a con man: DECEIVE, trick, hoodwink, hoax, swindle, defraud, cheat, double-cross; gull, mislead, take in, fool, inveigle; informal con, do, rip off, diddle, shaft, bilk, rook, pull the wool over someone\'s eyes, pull a fast one on, sell a pup to; N. Amer. informal sucker, snooker; Austral. informal pull a swifty on.
¢º noun an innocent dupe in her game: VICTIM, gull, pawn, puppet, instrument; fool, innocent; informal sucker, stooge, sitting duck, muggins, fall guy; Brit. informal mug; N. Amer. informal pigeon, patsy, sap.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-23 10:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duped/swindled is too strong if there is not a definite scam. A gree of insider trading happens everywhere but if these investors were not targeted specifically they can\'t be victims - if the fall was due mostly to outside forces you need to tone it down a little in my opinion - I\'d stick to words like misled, felt cheated, felt aggrieved - it is more \"benadeeld\" than anything else. Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-23 10:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read - a degree of
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4victimised
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4swindled/cheated (and where relevant: felt cheated) (to tone down: misled instead of swindled)
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +1duped
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
victimised


Explanation:
Wouldn't this be helpful?
Hij werd de dupe van: he had to suffer for it, had to stand the racket (pay the bill,...)

... 1) A person ("the discriminator") discriminates against another person ("the person victimised") in any circumstances relevant for the purposes of any ...
www.legalday.co.uk/lexnex/clo040702.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Wordt veelvuldig ondersteund, bijv. door Babylon!
20 mins

agree  Arsen Nazarian
36 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
4 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: gedupeerd = victim of (according to Groot Van Dale); victim of, victimised...
5 hrs

disagree  Kate Hudson: In this instance it is questionable whether there was an intention to victimise and therefore this is not the correct answer here. Van Dale gives 'duped' and my own feeling is also 'duped'
7 hrs

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: I tend to agree with Kate, there would have to be targeting for there to be victimisation - I'm not sure there is enough content to say duped/swindled because that implies a definite scam
7 hrs

agree  shineda: gedupeerd kan ook gewoon *benadeeld* betekenen. In deze tekst zou het soms in de zin van *duped* gebruikt kunnen zijn, maar niet per se in iedere zin.
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duped


Explanation:
.. The duped company filled a lawsuit in the Supreme Court of the United States,
but the CIA let them know that they would have to withdraw the lawsuit if ...
seawar.boom.ru/Disasters/K-129/ - 49k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-21 23:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duperen (overgankelijk werkwoord)
teleurstellen let down, fail
bedriegen; <lager stijlniveau> con
context
gedupeerd zijn
be let down, be duped


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-21 23:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hopelijk helpt dit een beetje... ik heb het gevoel dat \"duped\" in deze (lawsuit) context niet echt past, maar het kan je misschien wel op weg helpen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 23:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bovenstaand lemma komt uit de van Dale N-E, maar dat had je zelf wschl. ook wel gezien

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Hoewel zelfs v.d.End deze 'oplossing' ondersteunt, bewonder ik nadrukkelijk je uitdrukkelijke twijfel!
17 mins
  -> :-)

disagree  Benno Groeneveld: Ik zou het omschrijven: "the company/the victims lost money" hoewel dat het idee van fraude dat ik in "duped" voel op die manier niet helemaal wordt meegenomen.
3 hrs
  -> idd: ze zijn niet enkel hun geld kwijt, ze voelen zich (en zijn) ook bedrogen

agree  Kate Hudson: I think that this is the best answer in all these sentences
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  moya
7 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swindled/cheated (and where relevant: felt cheated) (to tone down: misled instead of swindled)


Explanation:
Victimised doesn't quite seem to work here throughout, so just another option.

I mean you can be victim of an investment scam and be specifically targeted in that sense but I doubt you can feel "victimised" by a drop in the interest rate - cheated however yes.

Good luck, not an easy one to nail down
Debbie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-22 05:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of feeling cheated - you can feel \"aggrieved\" under these circumstances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-22 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misled and aggrieved - toned down

or

swindled and cheated - for impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-22 07:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dupe - IF there is a scam or any question of one elsthant\'s answer is fine but here\'s a list of equivalent terms so you can see if it\'s too strong for your context

¢º verb they were duped by a con man: DECEIVE, trick, hoodwink, hoax, swindle, defraud, cheat, double-cross; gull, mislead, take in, fool, inveigle; informal con, do, rip off, diddle, shaft, bilk, rook, pull the wool over someone\'s eyes, pull a fast one on, sell a pup to; N. Amer. informal sucker, snooker; Austral. informal pull a swifty on.
¢º noun an innocent dupe in her game: VICTIM, gull, pawn, puppet, instrument; fool, innocent; informal sucker, stooge, sitting duck, muggins, fall guy; Brit. informal mug; N. Amer. informal pigeon, patsy, sap.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-23 10:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duped/swindled is too strong if there is not a definite scam. A gree of insider trading happens everywhere but if these investors were not targeted specifically they can\'t be victims - if the fall was due mostly to outside forces you need to tone it down a little in my opinion - I\'d stick to words like misled, felt cheated, felt aggrieved - it is more \"benadeeld\" than anything else. Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-23 10:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read - a degree of

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Hudson: Felt cheated comes the closest of the answers you provide.
2 hrs
  -> thanks - duped and swindled can only work if there is a definite scam, a drop in interest rates can lead one to feel cheated/misled or aggrieved but not victimised - IMHO




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search