verzuim eiser

English translation: (as the defaulting claimant)

12:59 Apr 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: verzuim eiser
Wanneer de levering eventueel wordt uitgesteld of vertraagd om redenen die aan de Klant toe te schrijven zijn (verzuim eiser) is de Klant nog steeds verplicht om de betaling uit te voeren.
terms of sale
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:(as the defaulting claimant)
Explanation:
adding "as the" makes it a little clearer - and it does come out of nowhere, especially as confirmed there is nothing to previously suggest the client instituted action and thus was a claimant.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breach/default/failure of the claimant
Buck
4(as the defaulting claimant)
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breach/default/failure of the claimant


Explanation:
This clause often appears in the legal texts I translate.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: 'verzuim eiser' makes sense. It doesn't appear out of nowhere, 'verzuim' refers to 'uitgesteld of vertraagd' (Klant heeft niet geleverd of niet op tijd geleverd en is er dus sprake van verzuim) and 'Klant' becomes 'eiser' when it comes to Court
8 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as the defaulting claimant)


Explanation:
adding "as the" makes it a little clearer - and it does come out of nowhere, especially as confirmed there is nothing to previously suggest the client instituted action and thus was a claimant.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search