toepasselijke bepalingen te ontbinden

English translation: dissolve applicable provisions/stipulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toepasselijke bepalingen te ontbinden
English translation:dissolve applicable provisions/stipulations
Entered by: Iris70

10:21 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: toepasselijke bepalingen te ontbinden
And the last article of this "lovely" cosmetic contract ;-)

MTIA,
Iris
Partijen bedingen ten behoeve van, en zover nodig, mede namens de andere vennootschappen waarvan rechtstreeks of onmiddellijk meer dan de helft van het gewone aandelenkapitaal wordt gehouden door dezelfde houdstermaatschappij of die op andere wijze tot het concern behoren als de betrokken partij, dat elk dezer vennootschappen als hoofdelijk medeschuldeiser gerechtigd is tot hetgeen die partij van de ander partij te vorderen heeft of zal krijgen, waarbij alle hoofdelijke schuldeisers en uitsluitend dezen, afzonderlijk gerechtigd zijn deze vordering in vergelijk te brengen met een vordering die de andere partij op de betrokken schuldeiser mocht hebben, doch namens deze schuldeisers uitsluitend *toepasselijke bepalingen te ontbinden*.
Iris70
dissolve applicable provisions/stipulations
Explanation:
A typical clause occurring in legal texts.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Anjo and Buck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to set aside the relevant provisions
Anjo Sterringa
4dissolve applicable provisions/stipulations
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve applicable provisions/stipulations


Explanation:
A typical clause occurring in legal texts.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Anjo and Buck.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to set aside the relevant provisions


Explanation:
set aside or dissolve, maar hier meer 'buiten beschouwing laten' wellicht? set aside is neutraler.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-26 12:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

? My browser did not \'see\' the previous answer, sorry for that. Oh well, more or less the same.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Thanks!..;-))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Veery nice ProZ page!

agree  Arsen Nazarian: fine
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search