weddet

English translation: = weddetrekkend = salaried (person)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:weddet
English translation:= weddetrekkend = salaried (person)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

14:23 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate of Good Character
Dutch term or phrase: weddet
Hi,

Busy with a certificate of good character and so have no other content here other than the following:

Person's name
Place and Date of Birth
Occupation: graficus *(weddet)*

Have never seen the term before unless it is an abbreviation for something - can anybody assist?

TIA
Debbie
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
salaried person
Explanation:
weddetrekkende de (m.) (in België)
salaried person


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 14:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see van Dale: weddet = weddetrekkende
is it a Belgian document?
Selected response from:

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks Elsthant, really appreciate it, was staring past the obvious - of course there always has to be the snide comment from the "not too hard surely" corner (below) but was waiting for that of course, is so predictable. Not waiting 24 hours - answer is clearly right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3weddetrekkend --> salaried
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3salaried person
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
1getrouwd
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salaried person


Explanation:
weddetrekkende de (m.) (in België)
salaried person


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 14:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see van Dale: weddet = weddetrekkende
is it a Belgian document?

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Elsthant, really appreciate it, was staring past the obvious - of course there always has to be the snide comment from the "not too hard surely" corner (below) but was waiting for that of course, is so predictable. Not waiting 24 hours - answer is clearly right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): indeed. weddet = weddetrekkende
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: wedde=salary
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: kan ook, wedde is inderdaad salary
7 mins
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
getrouwd


Explanation:
misschien - weer een gokje
zie hier:
"Weddet to Nerdanel daughter of Mathan early in his youth."
http://www.annalsofarda.dk/Annals-of-Arda/Elves-index-tables...

Is dat een Deens document, misschien?

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not at all possible in Dutch
12 mins
  -> jaaa, ik weet het - ik zag eerst het woord 'wedde' in Van Dale, maar dan wilde ik slim zijn en ben ik op Internet gaan zoeken, dit gevonden - the rest is history! Conclusie: je moet niet te slim willen zijn.

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): indeed, Ljiljana, I'm afraid this is not possible, but you wrote it yourself it was a "gokje" ;-)
15 mins
  -> ah, ja, een echte misser was het - ik ga nu terug naar mijn eigen vertaling, zal me verder een tijdje gedeist houden. Ik weet niet of het lang gaat duren want ik vind het reuze interessant om te "KudoZzen"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weddetrekkend --> salaried


Explanation:
That's it! But indeed not obvious.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
2 mins

agree  writeaway: from 'wedde' to 'weddet' in context -not that hard toch
3 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): that's exactly the same as what I wrote, of niet?***Evert: ah, OK, sorry, niet op de tijd gelet - ben nog een groentje op KudoZ, hé...
13 mins
  -> euh, Els, wat had je gedacht, dat ik dit zou antwoorden als ik jouw antwoord al had gezien? Gewoon een kwestie van reactietijden en e-mails die elkaar kruisen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search