sociaal strafrecht

English translation: social criminal law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociaal strafrecht
English translation:social criminal law
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:21 Dec 24, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: sociaal strafrecht
Part of a list of the areas covered by a solicitor's practice in Belgium.

I think this refers to the penal code ralted to welfare legislation. But what is the correct term in English. "Welfare penal code" does not get any hits on UK Google.

QNy ideas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
social criminal law
Explanation:
UCL - Criminal Law in Business
h) The application in social criminal law of the general principals of criminal ... k) The civic repercussions of social criminal law (civil action - civic ...
www.uclouvain.be/en-cours-2009-firm2206.html


Uw selectie:
ARBEIDSVERHOUDINGEN (arbeidsovereenkomsten, arbeidsongevallen, sociale zekerheid, sociaal strafrecht, ...)

Your selection:
EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS (employment contracts, industrial accidents, social security, social criminal law...)
http://www.elegis.be/specif/LstAvocat4Competence.asp?id=25&l...

Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly
... of legislation on computer-related crime and assistance to the victims of crime and of the outline law governing economic and social criminal law, ...
assembly.coe.int/Main.asp?link=/Documents/WorkingDocs/...htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-28 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd keep the Dutch and use the En in brackets. It seems to be the translation used here.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I give up. This is the answer that comes closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social criminal law
writeaway
3Illegal employment offences (including welfare - benefit - fraud)
Adrian MM. (X)
2social security penal law
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Sociaal Compendium Arbeidsrecht: Evolutie van Sociaal Strafrecht
Bryan Crumpler

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social security penal law


Explanation:
literal but I can't see any other feasible option ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no solid Belgian refs or explanation in Dutch or French?
16 mins
  -> sadly not and just an option :) all the best for the holidays and I always appreciate our interchanges :)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Illegal employment offences (including welfare - benefit - fraud)


Explanation:
The strafrecht bit is not really necessary if in a lawyer’s practice brief.

Social criminal law - showing up on BE websites ONLY - is a bit of a misnomer, as it really should be anti-social.

Contrary to dictionary-driven entries of 'social' e.g. in Cassell’s Dutch dictionary, plus Romance and Germanic weasel-word equivalents, rarely mean social, but rather welfare, industrial/ occupational or corporate.

The chaotic collection in the web ref. suggests the categories are not closed, though illegal or at least dodgy employment is common to them all. Whether this includes fraudulent claiming of UK-type social security/unemployment benefits - whilst working - is unlcear from BE websites.






Example sentence(s):
  • Welfare fraud refers to various intentional misuses of state welfare systems by withholding information or giving false or inaccurate information.
  • Het sociaal strafrecht is een verzamelnaam voor een *chaotisch* samenraapsel van strafbare feiten uit het arbeidsrecht (zwartwerk, illegalen tewerkstellen, kinderarbeid).

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welfare_fraud
    Reference: http://www.vandaag.be/tags/-/sociaal-strafrecht#
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social criminal law


Explanation:
UCL - Criminal Law in Business
h) The application in social criminal law of the general principals of criminal ... k) The civic repercussions of social criminal law (civil action - civic ...
www.uclouvain.be/en-cours-2009-firm2206.html


Uw selectie:
ARBEIDSVERHOUDINGEN (arbeidsovereenkomsten, arbeidsongevallen, sociale zekerheid, sociaal strafrecht, ...)

Your selection:
EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS (employment contracts, industrial accidents, social security, social criminal law...)
http://www.elegis.be/specif/LstAvocat4Competence.asp?id=25&l...

Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly
... of legislation on computer-related crime and assistance to the victims of crime and of the outline law governing economic and social criminal law, ...
assembly.coe.int/Main.asp?link=/Documents/WorkingDocs/...htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-28 18:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd keep the Dutch and use the En in brackets. It seems to be the translation used here.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I give up. This is the answer that comes closest.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, there are only 3 UK hits on Google for your suggestion and they are not really relevant. I am also of the opinion that there is not "social penal code" or "social criminal law". There are only criminal provisions in social legislation. Your suggestion is probably the simplest in this case, but its not wholly correct IMO. What's your reaction?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs




Reference comments


3 days 20 hrs
Reference: Sociaal Compendium Arbeidsrecht: Evolutie van Sociaal Strafrecht

Reference information:
Just a reminder... these are just references to help you along your way.

The first gives detailed explanations on the evolution of sociaal strafrecht and when and to what it is applicable (in Dutch). I'm assuming you are a legal specialist or have experience in law to be translating in this field, so perhaps you would be able to find a comparable parallel to British law.

The only thing I gather is that it is a form of criminal law as pertaining to individual labor and employment.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=SgY15RQDb4QC&pg=PA13&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.crowell.com/PracticeAreas/Page.aspx?id=61&cid=258
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search