wel in het sub a gemelde geval

English translation: specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wel in het sub a gemelde geval
English translation:specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A
Entered by: Erik van Vliet

21:00 Dec 25, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-29 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statuten
Dutch term or phrase: wel in het sub a gemelde geval
An extract from the Articles:

de gevraagde goedkeuring wordt geacht te zijn verleend en wel in het sub a gemelde geval op de dag waarop de vergadering uiterlijk ha moeten worden gehouden
harassmenko
punt A
Explanation:
sub a betekent punt A. Je hebt dus een opsomming, en sub A verwijst naar het eerste punt ervan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-26 11:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Textpertise and writeaway only give deductions and no answers of their own:

The sentence means:
"the approval that was asked for and is considered to have been provided, specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A, on the day on which the meeting should have been held at the latest"
Selected response from:

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A
Erik van Vliet
5 -2punt A
Erik van Vliet
Summary of reference entries provided
artikel [number] lid [number], sub [a, b, c...]
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
punt A


Explanation:
sub a betekent punt A. Je hebt dus een opsomming, en sub A verwijst naar het eerste punt ervan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-26 11:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Textpertise and writeaway only give deductions and no answers of their own:

The sentence means:
"the approval that was asked for and is considered to have been provided, specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A, on the day on which the meeting should have been held at the latest"

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That´s giving some clue, thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textpertise: punt A is geen Engelse vertaling. Wel NL-NL.
7 mins
  -> Yeez, you say? Het is een antwoord op zijn vraag! Constructief, hoor.

disagree  writeaway: You have provided an explanation in Dutch. Asker is Russian and wants the entire phrase in English. As Textpertise says, this is an Nl-En question, not NL monolingual/you post 100% confidence but haven't answered the question. does that deserve an agree?
49 mins
  -> Asker is a translator who obviously has to know Dutch if he is translating from it. Also really constructive, to hit me with a disagree. Note that I have already answered in English too... That certainly does not deserve a disagree for trying to help.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: "en wel" means "specifically" or "more specifically"
7 hrs

disagree  Sindy Cremer: Sorry, another disagree.If you post 100% confid, your answer needs to be 100% accurate. It's not.//OK; the main answer is wrong; I don't like 'subarticle' for 'sub a' (e.g. subsection/(sub)paragraph). Plus, sorry again - it sounds a bit, well, dunglish.
9 hrs
  -> That comment doesn't help at all if you don't say what you think is wrong. Try to be constructive, please. You don't add anything now but negative input. You did see that a complete translation was offered, or did you just scan the title only?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
specifically in the case mentioned in subarticle A


Explanation:
See above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-26 20:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formally put the answer in the title, to satisfy the disagrees above.

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sindy Cremer: Changed into a disagree because subarticle is not used in legalese. See e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Code
27 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with Sindy. It's what's suggested in Jurlex but it's not what I use/what's normally used in English. 100% confidence with 0 refs to show asker your answer is right?
4 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 22 hrs
Reference: artikel [number] lid [number], sub [a, b, c...]

Reference information:
In this specific context (articles of association/incorporation), 'sub a' probably refers to a 'sublid' (EN subparagraph).

As in: artikel 6 lid 1, sub b >> Article 6(1)(b)

Thus: sub a >> under a / under (a). Or possibly more fully: in subparagraph a / in subparagraph A. Or: in subparagraph (a).

Obviously, this is just an educated guess. It all depends on the actual context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2016-12-27 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Or indeed, as already suggested by Sindy in her first peer comment: "subparagraph" or "subsection".

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search