wegwijsplicht

English translation: duty to provide a guide (to the content and relevance of large amounts of evidence)

23:36 Oct 16, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation about due process of law
Dutch term or phrase: wegwijsplicht
V.C.A. Lindijer, De goede procesorde, Deventer:
Kluwer 2006, nr. 4.4.1.3 (Wegwijsplicht van partijen bij omvangrijke hoeveelheid bewijsmateriaal)

I find definitions of "wegwijsplicht" to mean: obligation of an acquirer to provide information to trace the alienator of a thing within three years from his acquisition (in Boek 3 Artikel 87 (3:87 BW) Wegwijsplicht
Een verkrijger die binnen drie jaren na zijn verkrijging gevraagd wordt wie het goed aan hem vervreemdde, dient onverwijld de gegevens te verschaffen, die nodig zijn om deze terug te vinden of die hij ten tijde van zijn verkrijging daartoe voldoende mocht achten. Indien hij niet aan deze verplichting voldoet, kan hij de bescherming die de artikelen 86, 86a en 86b aan een verkrijger te goeder trouw bieden, niet inroepen.

However, this doesn't relate to goods/money, but to evidentiary documents.

The context is:
(Wegwijsplicht van partijen bij omvangrijke hoeveelheid bewijsmateriaal)

Here, does it just mean the parties' obligation to provide large quantities of evidentiary material in a timely fashion?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:duty to provide a guide (to the content and relevance of large amounts of evidence)
Explanation:
- I don't think this is the duty to identify an alienator of a thing, as mentioned by you (asker) in your Kudoz question here, in conjunction with your reference to Boek 3 Artikel 87 (3:87 BW). The more likely reference for the term is the one given in the source context, as explained below.
- The bracketed part of my suggested target term translates the source context of the term, as provided by the asker, and this wording clearly shows that it is literally a 'signposting duty' in this context, as does the Kluwer reference immediately preceding the term in the source context. (This reference is repeated as first URL, below, and is also cited by philgoddard in his reference contribution.) This meaning is, for example, backed by this excerpt from the Kluwer reference, '... gehouden genoegzame maatregelen te nemen [= wegwijzer verkrijgen] om een adequate kennisneming van het materiaal door hem en de wederpartij mogelijk te maken, zo nodig met door de deponerende partij te verschaffen ... hulpmiddelen.'
- So we are talking about a guide, summary, overview or similar . . or, worse, a more archaic term of the type favoured by lawyers.
- And: It may well be linked to the processes of 'discovery' and/or 'production' of (large quantities of) evidence. Indeed, discovery is abused and there are arguments and measures in the literature as to how to counter this abuse when it obfuscates and delays matters. However, I could not within a reasonable time find any equivalent of 'wegwijsplicht', in English legal contexts, as a tool for dealing with such large amounts of discovered evidence - neither by exploring the signpost/summary/guide aspect nor in the context of the discovery/production of (large quantities of) evidence. In fact the term and the duty may only exist in Dutch law.
- Thus my agreement with philgoddard here, on the need to invent a term (as it seems that it may not exist in English or US law), the result of which should be simple, mean what it says ... hopefully as per my offered target term. An alternative, if it indeed does not have an English equivalent, may be to just literally translate the Dutch, into 'signpost duty'.
- In the worst case my target term will be wrong (and there will indeed be some equivalent and/or archaic term for 'wegwijsplicht' in English), but the meaning of my target term will still, I hope, be both understandable and correct - and therefore usable.
(The second URL, below, is not directly related to 'wegwijzer', but merely provides some background information on what discovery and production are about.)
Selected response from:

John Holloway
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obligation to provide access
Alexander Schleber
3duty to provide a guide (to the content and relevance of large amounts of evidence)
John Holloway
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty to provide a guide (to the content and relevance of large amounts of evidence)


Explanation:
- I don't think this is the duty to identify an alienator of a thing, as mentioned by you (asker) in your Kudoz question here, in conjunction with your reference to Boek 3 Artikel 87 (3:87 BW). The more likely reference for the term is the one given in the source context, as explained below.
- The bracketed part of my suggested target term translates the source context of the term, as provided by the asker, and this wording clearly shows that it is literally a 'signposting duty' in this context, as does the Kluwer reference immediately preceding the term in the source context. (This reference is repeated as first URL, below, and is also cited by philgoddard in his reference contribution.) This meaning is, for example, backed by this excerpt from the Kluwer reference, '... gehouden genoegzame maatregelen te nemen [= wegwijzer verkrijgen] om een adequate kennisneming van het materiaal door hem en de wederpartij mogelijk te maken, zo nodig met door de deponerende partij te verschaffen ... hulpmiddelen.'
- So we are talking about a guide, summary, overview or similar . . or, worse, a more archaic term of the type favoured by lawyers.
- And: It may well be linked to the processes of 'discovery' and/or 'production' of (large quantities of) evidence. Indeed, discovery is abused and there are arguments and measures in the literature as to how to counter this abuse when it obfuscates and delays matters. However, I could not within a reasonable time find any equivalent of 'wegwijsplicht', in English legal contexts, as a tool for dealing with such large amounts of discovered evidence - neither by exploring the signpost/summary/guide aspect nor in the context of the discovery/production of (large quantities of) evidence. In fact the term and the duty may only exist in Dutch law.
- Thus my agreement with philgoddard here, on the need to invent a term (as it seems that it may not exist in English or US law), the result of which should be simple, mean what it says ... hopefully as per my offered target term. An alternative, if it indeed does not have an English equivalent, may be to just literally translate the Dutch, into 'signpost duty'.
- In the worst case my target term will be wrong (and there will indeed be some equivalent and/or archaic term for 'wegwijsplicht' in English), but the meaning of my target term will still, I hope, be both understandable and correct - and therefore usable.
(The second URL, below, is not directly related to 'wegwijzer', but merely provides some background information on what discovery and production are about.)



    https://www.navigator.nl/document/id7b122a6bc7cf3091f4c3cd0db26a7eb7/de-goede-procesorde-burgerlijk-proces-praktijk-nr-iv-4-4-1-3-wegwijspli
    https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/formal-discovery-gathering-evidence-lawsuit-29764.html
John Holloway
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your research. It is perhaps a concept unique to Dutch law.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation to provide access


Explanation:
That is my take, after reading the source segments provided by the asker.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
There may be an English term, or you may have to invent one.

http://www.navigator.nl/document/id7b122a6bc7cf3091f4c3cd0db...

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the link - I couldn't find the specific passage. I think I'll have to use a long-winded phrase for one Dutch word


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  John Holloway: agree on the possible need for 'invention'
15 mins
agree  Kitty Brussaard
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search