PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

niet schuwen om de uitspraak niet te respecteren

English translation: ...won't hesitate not to respect...

08:40 Jan 11, 2019
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: niet schuwen om de uitspraak niet te respecteren
Zoals hierboven uiteengezet vondde Transactie plaats tussen een Nederlandse coöperatie en een Nederlandse besloten vennootschap en neemt Janssen in de hoofdzaak in Zwitserland stellingen in die Svensson doen vermoeden dat Janssen niet zal schuwen om de Zwitserse Uitspraak niet te respecteren.

Help! I have to translate the double negation: iemand zal niet schuwen om iets niet te doen!!!
Yevgeni Gerasimenko
Ukraine
English translation:...won't hesitate not to respect...
Explanation:
Or: isn't afraid not to respect

Sth like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-01-11 09:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more options:

...won't hesitate to violate...
...isn't afraid to violate....
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...won't hesitate not to respect...
Michael Beijer
3 +1may very well challenge the decision
Barend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...won't hesitate not to respect...


Explanation:
Or: isn't afraid not to respect

Sth like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-01-11 09:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more options:

...won't hesitate to violate...
...isn't afraid to violate....

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with your later suggestions but, as the asker says, the double negative is awkward.
12 hrs
  -> I agree. I think ‘won't hesitate to violate’ is much better

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may very well challenge the decision


Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily need to follow this double negation.
However, you do need to follow the message.

I think you can convey the message as '[that Janssen] may very well challenge the decision'

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Tina. I'm always trying to read between the lines.

neutral  philgoddard: "Not comply with" isn't the same as "challenge".
6 hrs
  -> I does not say 'not comply with'. It says 'niet respecteren', which I read in this context as 'challenge'. Also, they can't choose to comply or not to comply; there are only two options, either accept or challenge.

neutral  Maria Danielson: if a Swiss court rules that a Dutch company must stop doing something, like infringing on someone's copyrights, there may be a chance they simply ignore the Swiss ruling. In that case, they are not "challenging" the decision. They may just disregard it.
33 days
  -> I don't know whether they can simply disregard this. All this may depend on international regulations and bilateral/multilateral treaties. Europe is a village. What are you doing here all of sudden. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search