verplichtingen verzwaren

English translation: render obligations more burdensome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verplichtingen verzwaren
English translation:render obligations more burdensome
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

12:20 Jan 16, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / articles of association of a cooperative
Dutch term or phrase: verplichtingen verzwaren
Sorry, a second one:
Indien een wijziging van de statuten tot gevolg heeft dat aansprakelijkheid van de leden voor de verbintenissen van de coöperatie intreedt, dan wel zodanige aansprakelijkheid wordt verhoogd of de verplichtingen van de leden tegenover de coöperatie worden verzwaard, kan een lid de toepasselijkheid van die wijziging voor hem niet ontgaan door het lidmaatschap op te zeggen.

Again, I cannot think of a proper translation of "verzwaring van verplichtingen" in this context.
Many thanks for any suggestions.
Willemina Hagenauw
render obligations more burdensome
Explanation:
Paraphrasing might be the only solution here.
Selected response from:

Anca Popa
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2render obligations more burdensome
Anca Popa
4increase(d) obligations
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
render obligations more burdensome


Explanation:
Paraphrasing might be the only solution here.


    Reference: http://www.complinet.com/qfcra/display/display_viewall_plain...
Anca Popa
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'make' in plaats van 'render'. De taal in de tekst is tamelijk eenvoudig.
2 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 days 5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase(d) obligations


Explanation:
see e.g.:

'Membership ends immediately:

a. if it can reasonably not be required from the member to perpetuate membership;

b. within a month after a decision has become known or has been communicated to the member, by which the rights of the members are limited or their obligations are increased, unless it is a change in the financial rights and obligations;

c. within one month after a member has been informed of a decision to transform the Association into another legal form or into a fusion.'

(http://www.perpsy.org/organization/foundation/statutes/ )(similar context to yours)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-01-16 13:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Consent of Shareholders

In certain, rather rare, cases the normal qualified majority of two thirds of the votes is not sufficient for an amendment of the articles of association. Generally such a situation takes place when the rights of a shareholder based on the shareholding are reduced or the obligations are increased by means of the amendment. In this case, the consent of certain or all the shareholders of the company...'

(https://virtuallawyer.fondia.com/en/search?q=Consent clause )(same context as yrs)

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search