PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

verwerken

English translation: incorporated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verwerken
English translation:incorporated
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

10:41 Jun 13, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Dutch term or phrase: verwerken
I am struggling with this sentence in a document that arranges how much money each parent has to contribute to their children's care after their divorce.
The sentence goes: "Bij de in artikel 8 genoemde berekening is het kindgebonden budget conform the richtlijn verwerkt in de draagkracht van de ouders"
My feeling is that "verwerken" should be translated here as "set off against", but would like to consult you on this one. Any suggestions?
Willemina Hagenauw
incorporated
Explanation:
The "kindgebonden budget" is a means-tested allowance to help with the costs of raising children and is received through the Tax and Customs Administration (separate from "Kinderbijslag")

https://www.svb.nl/int/nl/kinderbijslag/kinderbijslag_voor_k...

https://www.nibud.nl/consumenten/kindgebonden-budget/

I think "verwerkt" means that the child allowance has been incorporated in the parents' financial means for the purposes of the calculation in article 8.

https://www.schaap.eu/kinderalimentatie-en-het-kindgebonden-...

De richtlijnen voor de berekening van alimentatie zijn inmiddels aangepast aan de uitspraak van de Hoge Raad. Thans wordt aanbevolen om het kindgebonden budget op te tellen bij het netto inkomen van de ouder die het kindgebonden budget ontvangt. Op basis van dat inkomen, dus het inkomen inclusief het kindgebonden budget, wordt vervolgens de draagkracht van de desbetreffende ouder berekend.
Selected response from:

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incorporated
giovanni_v
4calculated (according to)
Richard Purdom
3 +1apportioned
James Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportioned


Explanation:
Although the source does not say 'apportioned' I think this idea is implicit here.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: apportioned according to/based on
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incorporated


Explanation:
The "kindgebonden budget" is a means-tested allowance to help with the costs of raising children and is received through the Tax and Customs Administration (separate from "Kinderbijslag")

https://www.svb.nl/int/nl/kinderbijslag/kinderbijslag_voor_k...

https://www.nibud.nl/consumenten/kindgebonden-budget/

I think "verwerkt" means that the child allowance has been incorporated in the parents' financial means for the purposes of the calculation in article 8.

https://www.schaap.eu/kinderalimentatie-en-het-kindgebonden-...

De richtlijnen voor de berekening van alimentatie zijn inmiddels aangepast aan de uitspraak van de Hoge Raad. Thans wordt aanbevolen om het kindgebonden budget op te tellen bij het netto inkomen van de ouder die het kindgebonden budget ontvangt. Op basis van dat inkomen, dus het inkomen inclusief het kindgebonden budget, wordt vervolgens de draagkracht van de desbetreffende ouder berekend.

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: 'verwerkt in' kan hier worden gelezen als 'opgenomen in' (incorporated in); also see: 'opgenomen in de draagkracht van de ouder die dit kindgebondenbudget heeft ontvangen': https://tinyurl.com/y2lptvzb
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Barend!

agree  Maria Danielson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, any child-related budget received should be incorporated (or: accounted for, factored in) when making the ability-to-pay calculation.
3 days 51 mins
  -> Thanks, Kitty.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated (according to)


Explanation:
I would turn it around, even it means another calculation.

https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/establishing-calcula...

the amount of child support is calculated according to the parents' ability to pay

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search