met bepaling dat

English translation: stipulating that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:met bepaling dat
English translation:stipulating that
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:56 Jun 19, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / naturalisation
Dutch term or phrase: met bepaling dat
This is from a naturalisation document, confirming the naturalisation of a person.
The relevant sentence reads: XXXXX (name person involved), geboren te XXXX, [geboortedatum], wonende te XXXX, met bepaling dat de geslachtsnaam wordt vastgesteld als.. XXXX
How should "met bepaling dat" be translated? Your input is appreciated!
Willemina Hagenauw
stipulating that
Explanation:
Jurlex:
met de bepaling dat
stipulating that
under the stipulation that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-06-19 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document stipulates that the surname is xxx

The International Survey of Family Law: 1997
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=9041111875
Andrew Bainham - 1999 - ‎Law
1 The history of the conjugal surname In Japan, the use of one name by married ... The purpose of stipulating the same surname for married couples in the Meiji ...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stipulating that
writeaway
3 -1on condition that
John Owen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on condition that


Explanation:
... on condition that the family name ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2019-06-19 09:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't have supporting examples, but it seems the only translation that makes sense

John Owen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks John. Do you have any supporting examples for this suggestion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: that would imply that the first part depends on the second part, which isn't the case (xxx was born on xxxx, on the condition that the name is established as xxx)
26 mins
  -> As far as I can see, there is no second part yet

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stipulating that


Explanation:
Jurlex:
met de bepaling dat
stipulating that
under the stipulation that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-06-19 09:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document stipulates that the surname is xxx

The International Survey of Family Law: 1997
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=9041111875
Andrew Bainham - 1999 - ‎Law
1 The history of the conjugal surname In Japan, the use of one name by married ... The purpose of stipulating the same surname for married couples in the Meiji ...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But can the IND who has issued the document stipulate the names of people?

Asker: That makes sense, thanks for the added note!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
2 mins

agree  John Owen: Aha, sorry, I didn't know they spoke Dutch in Japan.
41 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  giovanni_v
1 day 47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search