naar de rol verzenden

English translation: docket (US) or cause list (UK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naar de rol verzenden
English translation:docket (US) or cause list (UK)
Entered by: Lena Vanelslander

13:41 Aug 20, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: naar de rol verzenden
It is a general expression in (Belgian) Law

'... en werd de zaak wat de grond betreft verzonden naar de rol ...'
Lena Vanelslander
Italy
docket (US) or cause list (UK)
Explanation:
The case is referred to the court, to be scheduled for a court hearing.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4docket (US) or cause list (UK)
Maria Danielson
5 -2placed on the roll
Cillie Swart
Summary of reference entries provided
possibly/probably the Belgian variation of this
writeaway
Ref
Kitty Brussaard

  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
placed on the roll


Explanation:
placed on a court roll


    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=nl&tl=en&text=naar%20de%20rol%20verzenden
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: on the roll? with jam and butter?
6 hrs

disagree  Michael Beijer: what's with yr weird so-called refs? that's just a link to a Google Translate page, with: ‘naar de rol verzenden = send to the role’.
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docket (US) or cause list (UK)


Explanation:
The case is referred to the court, to be scheduled for a court hearing.

Maria Danielson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: possibly/probably the Belgian variation of this

Reference information:
naar de rol verwijzen
to place in the cause list
(USA) to enter in the docket

source: Jurlex

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Caroline Hartigan
1 hr
agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs
agree  Justine Sherwood
1 day 41 mins
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: From what I understand, the meaning of 'naar de rol verzenden' in Belgian Dutch is to adjourn (a case) for an indefinite period ('sine die adjournment'). / See my additional refs.
2 days 23 hrs
  -> adjourn? I'd like to see more than one lawyer's explanation./renvoyer makes more sense than verzenden. Lousy choice of word for the Dutch version. It's why I ALWAYS check both versions when I translate Belgian docs.

21 hrs
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
Rol

Als een zaak niet op de datum van haar inleiding wordt behandeld, wordt ze uitgesteld naar een latere datum ofwel naar de rol verzonden.
Verzending naar de rol betekent een uitstel voor onbepaalde tijd opdat de partijen in de mogelijkheid worden gesteld om hun dossier volledig voor de rechtbank voor te bereiden.
http://www.deridder-law.be/faq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-08-23 13:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Op de inleidende zitting wordt de zaak meestal naar de rol verzonden, dit wil zeggen uitgesteld voor onbepaalde duur om de partijen toe te laten kennis te nemen van elkaars bewijsstukken en hierover te concluderen ofwel worden tussen de partijen onmiddellijk conclusietermijnen afgesproken.
https://www.rechtbanken-tribunaux.be/sites/default/files/pol...

Dutch verwijzing naar de rol French renvoi au rôle

burgerlijk procesrecht - na de inleiding van een burgerlijke zaak (bijv. na dagvaarding) en indien er niet dadelijk uitspraak kan gedaan worden over de zaak, wordt deze naar de rol verwezen. De zaak wordt alzo uitgesteld zonder een bepaalde termijn te voorzien. Het is dan aan de partijen om het nodige te doen (het neerleggen van conclusies) voor de verdere afhandeling van de zaak.
https://www.juridischwoordenboek.be/zoek/verwijzing naar de ...

Based on the above refs, I'd probably translate 'verzonden naar de rol' as 'adjourned for an indefinite period'. Another option would be to rephrase, using the expression 'sine die adjournment'.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search