kennismigrant

English translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762704

11:56 Oct 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kennismigrant
Context: Op 1 oktober jl. is een wijziging van het Uitvoeringsbesluit bij de Wet arbeid vreemdelingen in werking getreden. De wijziging vereenvoudigt procedures en vergunningen voor toelating van kennismigranten.
Zijn hoger opgeleiden waaraan hier in Nederland een "tekort"is.
Elisabeth van der Fluit
English translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762704
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Jarry should be awarded the points (highly skilled migrant). Thank you so much. It fitted the text perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762704
jarry (X)
5 +4knowledge migrant
avantix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/762704


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Jarry should be awarded the points (highly skilled migrant). Thank you so much. It fitted the text perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: indeed
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kate Hudson: easy peasy
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  avsie (X)
35 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowledge migrant


Explanation:
see also Google


    Reference: http://www.expatica.com
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: guess I didn't look far enough - I stand corrected. Appears to be a term as well.....
10 mins
  -> found more hits - see also: www.dti.gov.uk/migrantworkers/

agree  jarry (X): Could be added to the existing terms in the glossary!
26 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs

agree  shineda
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search