International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

'gymdozium'? (type of high school in Holland)

English translation: 'grammar school'

02:38 Oct 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / court reporting
Dutch term or phrase: 'gymdozium'? (type of high school in Holland)
I'm a court reporter. The doctor was talking about how in Holland they don't necessarily differentiate between graduate and undergraduate work. The lawyer said, It's called a gymdozium? That's the phonetic sound, gym, dauz, e, yum.
Robin Thorson
English translation:'grammar school'
Explanation:
A 'gymnasium' is a secondary school with a largely academic curriculum. In the Netherlands, you would attend one of these schools if you wish to go on to study at a university. Hence the type of education they provide being referred to as 'pre-university education' (or 'VWO' for short).

In UK English, one possible translation of 'gymnasium' would be 'grammar school'. Unfortunately, 'grammar school' doesn't work if you require a US term because there it means something completely different, i.e. a school somewhere between a primary school and a high school. If you require a US term, maybe one of our US-based colleagues could help you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-27 12:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with an American colleague: apparently there is no US equivalent of the UK term \'grammar school\' or the Dutch term \'gymnasium\'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6'grammar school'
Chris Hopley
3 +5gymnasium
Nicole_BC (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
type of high school in holland
gymnasium


Explanation:
Okay, I am not really sure what exactly your question is, but if you want to know about a certain type of high school in Holland, then this is one. And it is the only one that starts with 'gym' and ends with 'ium'. Another type would be Atheneum, though, which types together are called the 'VWO'. Technically speaking they are at the same level and, when compared to the North-American system, are equivalent to grade 7 to 12.

Nicole_BC (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Paul

agree  FullCircle (X)
4 hrs
  -> dankjewel, Marion

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> bedankt, Kate

agree  avsie (X)
5 hrs
  -> dankje, Marie-Claude

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: dit is vast en zeker wat er in het NL wordt bedoeld
17 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Mirjam

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
'grammar school'


Explanation:
A 'gymnasium' is a secondary school with a largely academic curriculum. In the Netherlands, you would attend one of these schools if you wish to go on to study at a university. Hence the type of education they provide being referred to as 'pre-university education' (or 'VWO' for short).

In UK English, one possible translation of 'gymnasium' would be 'grammar school'. Unfortunately, 'grammar school' doesn't work if you require a US term because there it means something completely different, i.e. a school somewhere between a primary school and a high school. If you require a US term, maybe one of our US-based colleagues could help you out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-27 12:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked with an American colleague: apparently there is no US equivalent of the UK term \'grammar school\' or the Dutch term \'gymnasium\'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avsie (X)
31 mins

agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
53 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: In the US, "junior high school" includes grades 7 - 9 (though the grades/marks received in the 9th grade often count for high school). High school is usually for the grades 10 - 12. Elementary school describes grades 1 - 6. A "gymnasium" is for sports.
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

agree  Christina Middel: btw Derek: the grade levels are not completely equivalent between US and NL. My son has been in 3 countries during one school year, (grade 6 in Sweden, grade 8 in NL and finally grade 6 in US.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search