feitelijke vereniging

English translation: de facto partnership/ interest group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:feitelijke vereniging
English translation:de facto partnership/ interest group
Entered by: David Hollywood

14:47 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: feitelijke vereniging
cannot find a proper term in english
liesbet
de facto partnership/ interest group
Explanation:
Association de fait “Feitelijke vereniging”, being “de facto” partnerships




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-05 15:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some reason I have also been included in the list for making the question \"pro\" (not my itention)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-05 15:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of interest group: (usually plural) a social group whose members control some field of activity and who have common aims; \"the iron interests stepped up production\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-05 15:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"informal initiative\"

For the time being, the alumni association is an informal initiative, functioning as a \"feitelijke vereniging/association de fait\". ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de facto partnership/ interest group
David Hollywood
2 +1feitelijke vereniging
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de facto partnership/ interest group


Explanation:
Association de fait “Feitelijke vereniging”, being “de facto” partnerships




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-05 15:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some reason I have also been included in the list for making the question \"pro\" (not my itention)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-05 15:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definition of interest group: (usually plural) a social group whose members control some field of activity and who have common aims; \"the iron interests stepped up production\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-05 15:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"informal initiative\"

For the time being, the alumni association is an informal initiative, functioning as a \"feitelijke vereniging/association de fait\". ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
22 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Ariser: de facto association
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feitelijke vereniging


Explanation:
Hi. I don't know how to simply post a comment on a question, but I think more information is requried to answer this one as it could mean several things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-06 09:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Tina

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
in dutch, this is a standard term for an association that has no legal status, it is in fact more like a club of persons who pursue the same goals. Is there a standard term for this in English?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This goes into "Ask the Asker".
1 hr
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: in dutch, this is a standard term for an association that has no legal status, it is in fact more like a club of persons who pursue the same goals. Is there a standard term for this in English?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search