navolgend pv

English translation: subsequent or follow-up (official) report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:navolgend pv
English translation:subsequent or follow-up (official) report
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

21:46 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: navolgend pv
a proces verbaal
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
subsequent report
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 21:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PV - proces verbal - can be a number of things ranging from an official report to minutes - but is a recordal drafted and signed by parties normally.

Subsequent - later / follow-up report etc, etc
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subsequent report
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1additional/supplementary (police)report
Fred ten Berge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subsequent report


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 21:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PV - proces verbal - can be a number of things ranging from an official report to minutes - but is a recordal drafted and signed by parties normally.

Subsequent - later / follow-up report etc, etc

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Yes, or "following report," depending on your context.
0 min
  -> tks Erik

agree  Pierre Grabowski: yep! following proces verbal or report
36 mins
  -> thanks Pierre

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> tks Kate!

agree  Arsen Nazarian
11 hrs
  -> tks Sevan

agree  Lucy Simpson: if it's police, it's subsequent official report (as opposed to original official report)
11 hrs
  -> tks Lucy

agree  Fred ten Berge: Quite right, in case we take the literal meaning of 'navolgend'!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> tks Fred

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional/supplementary (police)report


Explanation:
Assuming the factual meaning of 'navolgend' in this case boils down to 'aanvullend', I'm inclined to quote van den End's Juridisch Lexicon.
Talking about a report, the addition of 'verbal' is absolutely redundant.



Fred ten Berge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep, would work too
3 hrs
  -> Dank je Deborah!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search