versterf-erfdeel

English translation: share in the inheritance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:versterf-erfdeel
English translation:share in the inheritance
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

13:11 Apr 6, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Nalatenschap
Dutch term or phrase: versterf-erfdeel
From a testament:

... gelijk an de waarde van het ieder hunner toekomende versterf-erfdeel, ...

It is clear what this is, but I'm looking for a good English equivalent
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
share in the inheritance
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inheritance (upon death)
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1share in the inheritance
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share in the inheritance


Explanation:
..

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: definitely
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inheritance (upon death)


Explanation:
I regard the portion in brackets as redundant given the definition of an inheritance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 13:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property left by deceased person to heirs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 13:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and since you are translating a will.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 13:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and since you are translating a will.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-06 15:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that is the case Sevan it would be an intestate inheritance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-06 15:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intestate = intestate

■ adjective not having made a will before one dies.
■ noun a person who has died intestate.

intestaat zonder testament
voorbeelden:
1 he died intestate • hij overleed zonder een testament na te laten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-06 15:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gekregen als er geen testament was (de helft van het versterferfdeel dus).
De omvang van. de legitieme portie wordt berekend in de waarde van de ...
www.wagner-partners.nl/kennisboekjes/kb-er1102.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-06 15:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final answer: intestate inheritance

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
9 hrs
  -> tks Fred!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search