houdbaarheidstermijn

English translation: shelf or storage life (for perishables)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:houdbaarheidstermijn
English translation:shelf or storage life (for perishables)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

11:15 Apr 10, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: houdbaarheidstermijn
Article 8 - Guaranties

1 Supplier guaranties the usability of the Products delivered by him, and in any event it is understood that theProducts are in conformity with the regulations mentioned in article 7 and (other) relevant regulations.
2 Supplier guaranties that quick-frozen Products have by delivery a houdbaarheidstermijn (shelf life) that is longer than 80 % of the standard houdbaarheidstermijn of 2 years at the moment of freezing and moreover that, after being frozen, the Products have been continuously kept/transported adequately frozen at a temperaturebetween –18 and -20 º. The Supplier is obliged to provide more detailed explanation regarding the method of freezing and storageof the Products at first enquiry from the part of FME.
3 The ordered Products shall be rejected in any event of als ondeugdelijk in the sense of paragraph 1. of the present article, should the houdbaarheidstermijn agreed by both Parties of the Products be found exceeded.
4 The above guaranteehoudt, without notice from FME's rechten op schadevergoeding van costs, schade en rente, in dat in geval sprake is van een situatie as stated in paragraph 3, de betreffende Products gratis en op FME's eerste verzoek onmiddellijk en volledig door Supplier zullen worden vervangen.
5 Na vervanging of herstel, als bedoeld in lid 4, vangt een new guaranteeperiod as described in the Purchase order form of de Agreement aan en guaranties Supplier ter zake of the vervangen of herstelde Products de deugdelijkheid as described in the other paragraphs of the present article.
Ryszard Matuszewski
shelf life (for perishables)
Explanation:
but I see it's in the text already, so what's the question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 11:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specified length of time for which items which are inherently subject to deterioration are deemed to remain fit for use under prescribed conditions.<br>Synonym: Storage Life
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shelf life (for perishables)
Lawyer-Linguist
4shelf life
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf life


Explanation:
would indeed be a good solution.
Are you only looking for a confirmation?

... Shelf life management of items of supply is something that has been around ... A shelf life item is defined as an item that will deteriorate or become ...
www.appcim.com/cribware/slm.html -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelf life (for perishables)


Explanation:
but I see it's in the text already, so what's the question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-10 11:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specified length of time for which items which are inherently subject to deterioration are deemed to remain fit for use under prescribed conditions.<br>Synonym: Storage Life


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 mins
  -> tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search