aanvaarding

English translation: acceptance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanvaarding
English translation:acceptance
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

18:09 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: aanvaarding
Indien X aan Leverancier een Inkooporderformulier met bijbehorend Standaardetiket en Specificatie(s) toezendt, dient Leverancier deze formulieren binnen 5 werkdagen na dagtekening voor akkoord ondertekend te retourneren. X is eerst gebonden nadat de Leverancier de orderbevestiging conform het Inkooporderformulier en Standaardetiket binnen 5 werkdagen na dagtekening daarvan ondertekend aan X heeft teruggezonden; door ondertekening daarvan erkent de Leverancier dat slechts deze Algemene Inkoopvoorwaarden van toepassing zijn. Indien het Inkooporderformulier en/of het Standaardetiket of een overige Overeenkomst tot inkoop van Producten en/of diensten niet binnen 10 werkdagen na dagtekening of niet getekend retour ontvangen wordt, beschouwt X dat als een AANVAARDING.
Ryszard Matuszewski
acceptance
Explanation:
party accepts the conditions
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acceptance
Pierre Grabowski (X)
3 +2acceptance (noun) OR accepted (verb)
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance


Explanation:
party accepts the conditions

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: a photofinish, Pierre! :-)
1 min

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: have changed grading to easy - in any basic dictionary
19 mins

agree  Elisabeth van der Fluit: it is the only proper term!
24 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptance (noun) OR accepted (verb)


Explanation:
... depending on how you translate the rest of your sentence.
Cheers,
Rob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 18:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.soilassociation.org/web/sacert/sacertweb.nsf/B3/i...
www.nj.com/useragreement

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> hoi, Tina, enne bedankt. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search