dispositief

English translation: operative part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dispositief
English translation:operative part
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

21:52 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Pleadings
Dutch term or phrase: dispositief
Yes and before you ask :-))....it is a Flemish text but there is just so little response these days on that site, I'm posting directly on Dutch (NL).

Appears twice in the application I'm translating and need confirmation as to whether this is a specific portion of the application (if so not identified) or what I'm inclined to think - reference to the content thereof as a whole.

1. pre-judgement attachment of the movable assets that are located in Antwerp harbour as identified in the *dispositief* of this application,


2. pre-judgement garnishment of the amounts owing by the Belgian customers of the defendant as identified in the *dispositief* of this application


Thanks in advance
Debbie
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
operative part
Explanation:
If as is frequently the case in Flemish this is derived from French then this may well be the appropriate translation. See google for more references
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Confirmation from lawyer :Dispositief = beschikkend gedeelte, so this option worked best - thanks for everyone's valuable input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4police/local order/regulation/decree/ordinance
Fred ten Berge
3(some ideas--'the substance of', 'the essence of'--but also sometimes more concrete)
bgranger
3operative part
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative part


Explanation:
If as is frequently the case in Flemish this is derived from French then this may well be the appropriate translation. See google for more references

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Confirmation from lawyer :Dispositief = beschikkend gedeelte, so this option worked best - thanks for everyone's valuable input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Sorry, but not sustained by any of some 777 Google hits for 'dispositief'!! As far as I could check wiithin about half an hour. I'd very much like to be corrected if I'm wrong.
1 day 17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(some ideas--'the substance of', 'the essence of'--but also sometimes more concrete)


Explanation:
Le dispositif francophone de validation des compétences professionnelles : cap sur la qualité.
Door Alain Kock, dirigeant de la Cellule exécutive du Consortium de la validation des compétences
(Franstalig artikel)

De validatie van de competenties. Het project of het dispositief van de validatie van competenties is nog in een startfase in het Franstalige België, gevolg van de gekozen oriëntaties door de sociale partners. De openbare diensten voor de tewerkstelling, de opleiding voor de sociale promotie en de . . .

(THIS WOULD SEEM TO INDICATE THAT THE WORD REFERS TO THE ENTIRE TEXT . . . )

http://www.btqm.be/excel/NLexcel68.html

The word seems to have mostly to do with an instrument or device of some sort, or a mechanism. It also seems that this word is often used without the modifier that might normally go with it to help define it('de' plus another noun in Spanish or other Romance languages).

Here are a few extracts to help round out the idea of the word:

De teksten, samenvattingen en resultaten van het "meta-onderzoek" zullen beschikbaar zijn op een website. De opbouw van deze website is essentieel in ons project dat de voorwaarden wil creëren voor de communicatie rond kennis. Het zal er inderdaad niet gaan om een gewoon "communicatie-instrument", maar om wat we een dispositief zouden kunnen noemen. Daar waar de term instrument wijst op een functie die met andere middelen kan uitgeoefend worden (fax, uitwisseling van teksten, seminaries), wijst de term dispositief op een actieve transformatie van de betrokkenen.

http://www.imbroglio.be/desc_nl_net.html

De woorden 'te behoren tot en' in het dispositief van de dagvaarding van 29 januari 2001 werden, ter aanvulling of verbetering van de omschrijving van de ten laste gelegde feiten, tussen de regels in en met de hand er bij geschreven. Ingevolge het bepaalde in het artikel 78 van het Wetboek van Strafvordering dient het aldus tussen de regels geschrevene als niet bestaande te worden beschouwd.

http://www.antiracisme.be/nl/rechtspraak/vonnissen/2004/N04-...

De Gentse politie kreeg immers informatie over diverse geplande tegenakties (Blokbuster, Democratie 2000 en vakbondsorganisaties), waarbij het gissen is naar het exacte aantal deelnemers en het parcours. Bij de uitwerking van een dispositief naar aanleiding van een dergelijke politiek meeting zijn de politiediensten genoodzaakt om al de elementen die een storing van de openbare orde kunnen betekenen, te duiden en vervolgens met sluitende en wettelijke interventies te anticiperen en indien nodig te remediëren bij wijze van herstel van de openbare orde.

http://www.student.rug.ac.be/als/gent/blok.html

Ik wijs op het dispositief van de Advisory Opinion (paragraaf 105). In onderdeel 2 daarvan worden onder D en E de volgende conclusies gegeven: . . . Het is onder meer in dit licht dat de conclusies D en E van het dispositief dienen te worden gelezen.

http://vredessite.nl/nieuws/1998/pleidooi2810.html

Het dispositief van een beschikking van de L-reeks in deel I van het Publicatieblad (besluiten waarvan de publicatie voorwaarde is voor de toepassing) begint als volgt: „HEEFT (HEBBEN) DE VOLGENDE BESCHIKKING VASTGESTELD:” en eindigt altijd met: „Deze beschikking is verbindend in al haar onderdelen en is rechtstreeks toepasselijk in elke lidstaat.”.

http://publications.eu.int/code/nl/nl-130103.htm

3° voor de rechterlijke beslissingen en de beslissingen van de algemene vergadering of de vereffenaars betreffende de nietigheid of de ontbinding van de vereniging of de vereffening, de auteur, de datum en het dispositief van de beslissing;

http://www.babantwerp.be/VZWPUBL.doc

Hope that something here may give some insight to your question . . .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-11 23:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re most welcome, Deborah . . . !

bgranger
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Sorry, but not sustained by any of some 777 Google hits for 'dispositief'!! As far as I could check within about half an hour.
23 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police/local order/regulation/decree/ordinance


Explanation:
In above, rather limited, Flemish context I'd prefer, making a choice with that many options, the rather generally applicable "local order" even though solutions containing 'police' probably gain more googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-13 01:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \'dispositief\' might be considered a \'non-word\'.
No reference whatsoever in any of my many \'dikke GvD\'s\'!
Even the Flemish \'Het Juist Woord\' gives no more than a slight hint: dispositie --> (730) gezag.
Van den End: dispositie (besluit) --> order, decree - - .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-13 01:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living just across the border (in several respects - not just because of taxes and the like - on the wrong side) and having enjoyed Flemish (Guide Gezelle, Felix Timmermans, Hugo Claus)often even more than my mother tongue, I\'ve come across \'dipositief\' several times.
Admittedly. without the challenge of rendering the meaning in English.
My preliminary conclusion is that this Flemish \'dispositief\' is virtually used as a synonym of \'ABN\' \'dispositie\'.
All 777 Google hits refer to police formalities/ orders/decrees/regulations/bye-laws etc. [American: ordinance].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-13 01:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to boast, only to stress and justify the confidence level.
In 1996 I had the honour and pleasure to participate in one of the most professional highlights of the century.
Translating on location in Bornem (south of Temse) for several months.
Legal stuff, relating to the ever-continuing story of SuperClub / Philips.
Mainly from Flemish (a little French, German and Dutch) into American English. In the presence of bunches of specialised lawyers.

Fred ten Berge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search