International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bemiddeling

English translation: intermediary / brokerage

06:39 Feb 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: bemiddeling
context: insurance/underwriters
could it be concilation?
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:intermediary / brokerage
Explanation:
Conciliation means "overcoming hostilities, differences, etc." and is probably not right in this context.

In insurance, the party between the insured and the insurer is the insurance broker or insurance agent. Brokerage is what he does and also the name given to his fee.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Great . Thanks a lot Chris.
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intermediary / brokerage
Chris Hopley
4The work done by insurance brokers seems to fit in
jarry (X)
4mediation/arbitration
tasman (X)
4mediation/arbitration
tasman (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation/arbitration


Explanation:
The above are two legal forms of 'bemiddeling' which could be appropriate in your context.

tasman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation/arbitration


Explanation:
The above are two legal forms of 'bemiddeling' which could be appropriate in your context.

tasman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The work done by insurance brokers seems to fit in


Explanation:
the context you give. They are also referred to as insurance agents or intermediaries.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediary / brokerage


Explanation:
Conciliation means "overcoming hostilities, differences, etc." and is probably not right in this context.

In insurance, the party between the insured and the insurer is the insurance broker or insurance agent. Brokerage is what he does and also the name given to his fee.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Great . Thanks a lot Chris.
Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search