milieuhygiënisch verantwoorde wijze

English translation: environmentally compatible

15:42 Jan 17, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: milieuhygiënisch verantwoorde wijze
Afvalstoffen verwijderen op een milieuhygiënische wijze
Ann Neyens
English translation:environmentally compatible
Explanation:
is politically correct. The *friendly* stuff is a bit dated.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tnx for helping me out on this one ... !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Environmentally friendly
Adam Smith
4environmentally compatible
EdithK
4environmentally safe
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environmentally friendly


Explanation:
A suggestion would be...

...to dispose of the waste in an environmentally friendly way"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or for the caption question, \"in an environmentally responsible way...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misread that as verantwoordelijke, maybe \"environmentally accountable\", instead?

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
got a solution that fits (environmentally compatible)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Nielson (X)
26 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: got a solution that fits (environmentally compatible)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally safe


Explanation:
Woordenboek Milieukunde en milieutechniek van Graham P. Octoby:
milieuverantwoord = environmentally safem compatible with the environment, ecologically safe, environmentally compatible, environmentally sound

"environmentally safe" is according to me the exact translation of "op milieuhygiënisch verantwoorde wijze"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in:
Woordenboek Milieukunde en milieutechniek van Graham P. Octoby:
milieuverantwoord = environmentally safem compatible with the environment, ecologically safe, environmentally compatible, environmentally sound

has to be:
Woordenboek Milieukunde en milieutechniek van Graham P. Octoby:
milieuverantwoord = environmentally safe, compatible with the environment, ecologically safe, environmentally compatible, environmentally sound


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
got a solution that fits (environmentally compatible)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: got a solution that fits (environmentally compatible)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally compatible


Explanation:
is politically correct. The *friendly* stuff is a bit dated.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Tnx for helping me out on this one ... !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search