tegenstelbaar

English translation: has legal effect with regard to third parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tegenstelbaar
English translation:has legal effect with regard to third parties
Entered by: Meturgan

12:49 Aug 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: tegenstelbaar
na de herroeping van een inschrijving is de certificatie tegenstelbaar t.o.v. derden; mijn vraag is, wat betekent hier 'tegenstelbaar'???
Carmen Lawrence
Greece
has legal effect with regard to third parties
Explanation:
Dit is een vlaamse uitdrukking

"tegenstelbaar is aan derden" =
-heeft rechtswerking (ook) jegens derden
-kan (ook) tegenover derden geldend gemaakt kan worden
-is bindend (ook) voor derden
-geldt wettelijk (ook) tegenover 'derden'
-kan tegenover derden worden ingeroepen



Rules for Real Property Tax Administration - Volume 10 - Opinions ...
... It does not follow, however, that an initial deed is of no legal effect with regard
to third parties who acquired an interest in the property before the ...
www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/opinions/v10/07.htm - 6k
[PDF]Legal Forum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... However, none of these restrictions have legal effect towards third parties, but
can only result in liability of the managing director towards the company. ...
www.bjl-legal.com/forum/pdf/GmbHHaftE.pdf


de wetgeving van de lidstaat van herkomst en zonder verdere formaliteiten volledige
rechtswerking in de gehele Gemeenschap, ook jegens derden in andere ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=301L0017&lg=NL - 62k

"Gegenüber anderen wirksam" (frz.: "opposable", ndl.: "tegenstelbaar") ist ein juristischer Begriff.
antiracisme.fgov.be/du/armut/03_tendenzen.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-01 14:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mijn \"agree\" bij Serge is een VERGISSING.
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has legal effect with regard to third parties
Meturgan
4 +2opposable
Serge L
4may be contested/challenged
agtranslat
4backing Meturgan's answer-the French would be opposable, Eurodicatom gives a whole list of meanings
writeaway
4Refutable
jarry (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opposable


Explanation:
als je een recht tegenover een derde kunt laten gelden.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marije Feddema (X)
13 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Meturgan: Ik betwijfel dat „opposable” in het Engels hetzelfde betekent als in het Frans, maar ik weet het niet zeker. Wie, o wie verlost mij uit deze kwellende onzekerheid.
1 hr
  -> Alvast bedankt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has legal effect with regard to third parties


Explanation:
Dit is een vlaamse uitdrukking

"tegenstelbaar is aan derden" =
-heeft rechtswerking (ook) jegens derden
-kan (ook) tegenover derden geldend gemaakt kan worden
-is bindend (ook) voor derden
-geldt wettelijk (ook) tegenover 'derden'
-kan tegenover derden worden ingeroepen



Rules for Real Property Tax Administration - Volume 10 - Opinions ...
... It does not follow, however, that an initial deed is of no legal effect with regard
to third parties who acquired an interest in the property before the ...
www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/opinions/v10/07.htm - 6k
[PDF]Legal Forum
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML

... However, none of these restrictions have legal effect towards third parties, but
can only result in liability of the managing director towards the company. ...
www.bjl-legal.com/forum/pdf/GmbHHaftE.pdf


de wetgeving van de lidstaat van herkomst en zonder verdere formaliteiten volledige
rechtswerking in de gehele Gemeenschap, ook jegens derden in andere ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=301L0017&lg=NL - 62k

"Gegenüber anderen wirksam" (frz.: "opposable", ndl.: "tegenstelbaar") ist ein juristischer Begriff.
antiracisme.fgov.be/du/armut/03_tendenzen.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-01 14:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mijn \"agree\" bij Serge is een VERGISSING.


    www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/opinions/v10/07.htm - 6k
    Reference: http://www.bjl-legal.com/forum/pdf/GmbHHaftE.pdf
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sound much more lilkely than 'opposable'; in certain contexts 'invokable' may be OK also be
12 mins

agree  Ariser: 'invokable'
48 mins

agree  J. Leo (X)
2 days 1 hr

agree  writeaway: oops-backed your answer but then forgot to agree with it.
17 days
  -> Thank you, and thank you for taking the time for your well documented answer to my question.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing Meturgan's answer-the French would be opposable, Eurodicatom gives a whole list of meanings


Explanation:
The 1st one may well apply (is Meturgan's answer) but more context would help to clarify what they actually mean. HTH


1. être opposable aux tiers(1) BTC - OEB99 - 359
2. acte opposable à la masse(1) BTB - FAI82 - 288
3. divulgation non-opposable(1) BTB - GDB92 - 2032
4. faillite opposable erga omnes(1) BTB - FAI82 - 351
5. le droit est opposable aux tiers(1) BTB - DMC94 - 68
6. droit antérieur opposable au tiers(1) BTB - DMC94 - 604
7. garantie de rang opposable aux droits réels(1) BTB - FAI82 - 530
8. réserve de propriété opposable à la faillite(1) BTB - FAI82 - 463

Document 1

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
PHRASE être opposable aux tiers

Reference Glossaire OEB,Traités de propriété industrielle,1998-Office européen des brevets

(1)
PHRASE have effect vis-à-vis third parties

Reference EPO Glossary,industrial property,1998-European Patent Office

Document 2

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM acte opposable à la masse

Reference Bulletin des C.E.,Supplément 2/82

Note {NTE} faillite

(1)
TERM transaction that may be invoked against the general body of creditors

Reference Bulletin of the E.C.,Supplement 2/82

Document 3

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

Definition exposé qui n'est pas considéré comme connu au public ni comme faisant partie de l'état de la technique contenu dans une demande précédente

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM divulgation non-opposable

Reference Glossaire CBE,Munich 1988

Note {NTE} délai de six mois

Definition disclosure which is not considered to be publicly accessible knowledge nor form part of the state of the art of a previous application

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988
(1)
TERM non-prejudicial disclosure

Reference EPC Glossary,Munich 1988

Note {NTE} six months'maximum period

Document 4

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM faillite opposable erga omnes

Reference Bulletin des C.E.,Supplément 2/82

(1)
TERM bankruptcy effective erga omnes

Reference Bulletin of the E.C.,Supplement 2/82

Document 5

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM le droit est opposable aux tiers

Reference JOCE L 11/1994

(1)
TERM the right shall prevail against third party

Reference OJEC L 11/1994

Document 6

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM droit antérieur opposable au tiers

Reference JOCE L 121/95

Note {DOM} droit des marques

(1)
TERM prior conflicting right of a third party

Reference OJEC L 121/95

Note {DOM} trade mark law

Document 7

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM garantie de rang opposable aux droits réels

Reference Bulletin des C.E.,Supplément 2/82

Note {NTE} enregistrés ultérieurement

(1)
TERM priority over secured rights

Reference Bulletin der E.G.,Beilage 2/82

Document 8

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM réserve de propriété opposable à la faillite

Reference Bulletin des C.E.,Supplément 2/82

(1)
TERM reservation of title that may be invoked against the bankruptcy

Reference Bulletin of the E.C.,Supplement 2/82

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1352

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refutable


Explanation:
To refute something is to assemble evidence in order to prove it untrue, i.e. to disprove it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-02 12:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the translation would in effect be \'... is refutable by third parties\'.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be contested/challenged


Explanation:
A suggestion: ... may be contested/challenged by third parties...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search