naar fiscale normen

English translation: up to/according to/in accordance with fiscal standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naar fiscale normen
English translation:up to/according to/in accordance with fiscal standards
Entered by: Fred ten Berge

23:11 Apr 2, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / employment contract
Dutch term or phrase: naar fiscale normen
"Partij A zal aan Partij B de abonnements- en gesprekskosten van diens particuliere telefoonaansluiting vergoeden, onder aftrek van het bedrag dat naar fiscale normen geacht wordt de waarde van het privé-gebruik te zijn."

I'm thinking along the lines of "according to tax standards" or "according to tax principles", but would prefer some feedback from colleagues better versed in the world of finance. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
up to/according to/ in accordance with fiscal standards
Explanation:
anything wrong with a simple literal translation of 'fiscale'?

I feel pretty certain I've read and heard expressions like "up to XYZ standards" several times before. (32.1 million Google hits, admittedly not all of them in immediate connection)
Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
Fair enough, Fred. I'll defer to your expertise. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2up to/according to/ in accordance with fiscal standards
Fred ten Berge
3in keeping with tax regulations
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in keeping with tax regulations


Explanation:
I would say it like this

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: In the Benelux there's a noticeable difference between standards and regulations/law!
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: what's the point of site tourism? imo it would be more fair to Asker if you list minimum confidence because I really have the impression you are guessing, perhaps via Systran
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up to/according to/ in accordance with fiscal standards


Explanation:
anything wrong with a simple literal translation of 'fiscale'?

I feel pretty certain I've read and heard expressions like "up to XYZ standards" several times before. (32.1 million Google hits, admittedly not all of them in immediate connection)

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Fair enough, Fred. I'll defer to your expertise. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: 802 Google hits voor "fiscal standards" , mostly US. See www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn - for definitions
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maijke!

agree  Arsen Nazarian: with: according to/in accordance with ...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sevan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search