vloertaal

English translation: local language

04:37 Jun 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics / automated translation system
Dutch term or phrase: vloertaal
"Taal selecteren: vloertaal/Nederlands/Frans/Duits/Engels"

Great stuff, eh? I'm flagging this for our client, for I suspect that a typo has creeped into the word, which should then read 'voertaal' (official language). BUT, just to cover my bases, any one have an explanation for this term if it is correct? All I've found is 'ground language', but am not convinced it's appropriate for the context. RSVP ASAP SVP. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:local language
Explanation:
Bij tolken is de vloertaal de taal waaruit wordt vertaald. Wellicht hier iets dergelijks?
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Merci, Paul. Ik dat dit 'm is. Groetjes, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3local language
Paul Peeraerts
3language used
blomguib (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local language


Explanation:
Bij tolken is de vloertaal de taal waaruit wordt vertaald. Wellicht hier iets dergelijks?

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci, Paul. Ik dat dit 'm is. Groetjes, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FullCircle (X): zou best wel kunnen hier; kende de term niet. Blijkt ook bij toneel gebruikt te worden. Leerzaam beroep, toch.
2 hrs

agree  moya
4 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language used


Explanation:
can also be a typo for "voertaal", i.e. language used...up to you to decide. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-07 09:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry; didn\'t read your remark!

blomguib (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search