verstemlozing

English translation: devoices consonants

17:22 Dec 8, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / speech therapy
Dutch term or phrase: verstemlozing
This is a text about speech problems, articulation of words.
The sentence is: '....maakt veel verstemlozingen (b.v. d wordt t, b/p...), daarnaast komen ook verwisselingen voor (rie wordt tie)
Maria Ramon
United States
English translation:devoices consonants
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-12-08 17:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you "switch off" your voice when you say b, it becomes p.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Great help from all! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devoices consonants
philgoddard
3 +2voiceless mispronunciation
Kate Hudson
4devocalisation
Wim Van Verre
2aphonic
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devoices consonants


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-12-08 17:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you "switch off" your voice when you say b, it becomes p.

Example sentence(s):
  • However, these consonants and unstressed vowels may be devoiced in certain positions, especially after aspirated consonants, as in police, tree, and play, ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice_(phonetics)
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help from all! Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. This was the best answer in context with the whole document. I appreciate your and everyone's help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: 'devoice' doesn't seem to refer to a speech defect, but to a healthy phenomenon of normal speech
2 hrs
  -> Why is it healthy to pronounce d as t and b as p?

agree  Michele Fauble: '(consonant) devoicing' - and yes, it is a speech defect when native speakers are unable to correctly and appropriately produce voiced consonants .
12 hrs
  -> Precisely. Thanks!

agree  Wim Van Verre: Devoicing refers to the linguistic phenomenon that occurs when a speaker substitutes b with p etc. Irrespective of whether it is considered "healthy", this is the term used for this language phenomenon.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Grayson Morr (X): And the original 'verstemlozing' is the neutral Dutch term for this linguistic phenomenon; the 'defect' part comes from the context of the original article, not this word.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Grayson - glad you enjoyed the blog.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aphonic


Explanation:
voiceless - silent -dysphonics
http://neon.niederlandistik.fu-berlin.de/nl/nedling/phonolog...

dysphonics

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This means they have no voice. Dysphonic means there's something wrong with their voice.
33 mins
  -> aphonic as in voiceless mispronunciation as Kate answered

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voiceless mispronunciation


Explanation:
http://www.fikkert.com/Publications/12. Feest & Fikkert.pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michele Fauble: 'voiceless mispronunciation of voiced consonants'
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devocalisation


Explanation:
... (or devocalization) is the term I believe stays most true to the source, and is often used in linguistics to describe this phenomenon (b->p, d->t, g->k, ...).

That is, if you want to use a noun. If you want a verb, then I'm with ghilgoddard's "devoicing".

Unfortunately, it seems devocalisation is a term also used in pet surgery :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-12-09 07:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ghilgoddard should be "philgoddard"


    Reference: http://books.google.be/books?id=OzhxiouXn7cC&pg=PA117&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.study-languages-online.com/devocalization.html
Wim Van Verre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grayson Morr (X): I agree that this is the noun-to-noun translation of the original term, but suspect the verb form will work better in the translation - "makes many devocalizations" sounds clunky to me. But that's up to the asker. :-)
1 hr
  -> That's a good point which I hadn't thought about - still, the Dutch is equally clunky! :-)

neutral  Michele Fauble: This is a dated term in phonetics. "devoicing /dh'voisin/ n. (formerly also devocalization)" A dictionary of phonetics and phonology books.google.com/books?isbn=0415112613...
13 hrs
  -> I agree my phonetics professors may have been a bit dated indeed :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search