ge- suffix

English translation: ge- prefix

14:05 May 26, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / general question
Dutch term or phrase: ge- suffix
How do you describe the ge- suffix that changes [doe] to [gedoe] or [drank] to [gedrank]? I can see it's a nominalizer and that it gives some sort of negative connotation...
zabrowa
English translation:ge- prefix
Explanation:
It is a prefix used to create a noun from a verb. This is what wiktionary has to say about it:
"Prefix
ge-

1. Used with a verb stem to create a neuter uncountable noun referring to an action or its result, seen as a single collective whole. Comparable to English -ing (although that forms countable nouns, as it does in Dutch).

[edit] Derived terms

* gedoe
* geloop
* gezeur"

It is the same prefix as is used to make the participle in verbs: "Ik heb gezien"
You're right about the slight negative connotation: al dat gepraat = all that talking, sounds like the speaker is annoyed about it.
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ge- prefix
FionaT
5ge-suffix
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ge- prefix


Explanation:
It is a prefix used to create a noun from a verb. This is what wiktionary has to say about it:
"Prefix
ge-

1. Used with a verb stem to create a neuter uncountable noun referring to an action or its result, seen as a single collective whole. Comparable to English -ing (although that forms countable nouns, as it does in Dutch).

[edit] Derived terms

* gedoe
* geloop
* gezeur"

It is the same prefix as is used to make the participle in verbs: "Ik heb gezien"
You're right about the slight negative connotation: al dat gepraat = all that talking, sounds like the speaker is annoyed about it.


FionaT
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten
12 mins
  -> Dank je.

agree  Bryan Crumpler
1 hr
  -> Dank je

agree  Ymkje Kuipers
1 hr
  -> Dank je

agree  Frank van Thienen (X)
3 hrs
  -> Dank je

agree  Suzan Hamer
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ge-suffix


Explanation:
There is some confusion on the terms here.
SUFFIX is an addition that one adds at the END of a word or stem such as nice becomes nicely.
PREFIX is an additon that one adds before the word. Hence the ge in gedoe is a PREFIX and not a suffix...
in short, the translation for ge-suffix = is ge-suffix.


L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search