koopclub (voetbal)

English translation: cash-rich club

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koopclub (voetbal)
English translation:cash-rich club
Entered by: freekfluweel

16:58 Jan 31, 2013
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / term
Dutch term or phrase: koopclub (voetbal)
Zoals bijvoorbeeld Manchester City, Barcelona maar van PSV wordt dit ook wel gezegd.

Heb al gedacht aan "oil club" (sjeiks), "team in the money league", maar ben daar niet kapot van. Anyone?

TIA
freekfluweel
Netherlands
cash-rich club
Explanation:
An idea?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash-rich club
Chris Hopley
3buying club
Robert Kleemaier


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash-rich club


Explanation:
An idea?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's way better, I knew there had to be a specific term,... you Brits invented it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: It certainly collocates with Becks & PSG, Chris.
47 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buying club


Explanation:
This has to do with whether top clubs like Barca are able to produce top quality players for their starting XI through their academies (i.e. La Masia) instead of having to buy them on the transfer market. Not entirely sure whether this is the optimum term, but it's a start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-01-31 17:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By contrast, there are, of course, 'selling clubs'. See: http://europeandaily.com/sport/2012/09/20/can-footballs-fina...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-01-31 17:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another article on 'selling clubs': http://footballoneurope.blogspot.ca/2012/11/the-future-of-fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-02-05 16:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Chris Hopley's answer. I'll leave mine up to avoid any potential repetition in future postings. :)


    Reference: http://www.thecoachdiary.com/the-top-youth-academies-in-the-...
    Reference: http://www.voetbalcentraal.nl/nieuws/88140/koopclub-twente-w...
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This would be perfectly OK for 'kopende club' but 'koopclub' here has a different meaning, as you also pointed out. How about 'buying focused clubs' or something similar?
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Agreed with your criticism, Kitty, but I think Chris is onto something better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search