t/m

English translation: up to and including

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:t/m
English translation:up to and including
Entered by: Johan Venter

11:34 Apr 2, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: t/m
This abbreviation is used in an industrial accident report concerning asbestos levels in the air and in various materials.

15 t/m 19 risico punten
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
tot en met
Explanation:
up to and including
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
That makes sense. Why couldn't I see that? Perhaps I need more coffee. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tot en met
Henk Peelen
5inclusive abbreviated inc.
Albert Gomperts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tot en met


Explanation:
up to and including

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That makes sense. Why couldn't I see that? Perhaps I need more coffee. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Vercauteren: Denk ik ook
0 min

agree  Paul Peeraerts
27 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge
8 hrs

1308 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclusive abbreviated inc.


Explanation:
apart from the up to and including suggestion made above, I would also suggest that many instances of where t/m or t.e.m. are used can be translated by simply following the numbers with the word inclusive or inc.
This works well with ranges expressed in numbers or days, but less well with dates.

Albert Gomperts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search