niet in een hokje geplaatst worden

English translation: pigeonholed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in een hokje geplaatst worden
English translation:pigeonholed
Entered by: Iris70

13:01 Apr 8, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: niet in een hokje geplaatst worden
Ik heb altijd moeite om een passende uitdrukking hiervoor in het Engels te vinden. Iemand een heldere inval?

MTIA,
Iris
Ik wilde niet meer opboksen tegen de maatschappij, mezelf niet meer bewijzen tegenover vrienden en familie, er niet meer ondanks alles bij willen horen. Bij wat dan? "Ik wilde niet meer in een hokje geplaatst worden". En dan sta je alleen, dacht ik. Is dat zo? NEE dus, ineens ging er een nieuwe wereld voor me open en de rest volgde vanzelf. Het spreekwoord "als er één schaap over de dam is volgen er meer" klopt echt. Eén moet gewoon de eerste zijn. En al ga je onderuit, sta dan op en leer daarvan.
Iris70
I did not want be pigeonholed any longer/be stereotyped
Explanation:
I'm sure my esteemed fellow translators can also provide other options, but these are the two I use to translate the snippet.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Buck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I did not want be pigeonholed any longer/be stereotyped
Buck
4 +1pigeonholing
TVR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I did not want be pigeonholed any longer/be stereotyped


Explanation:
I'm sure my esteemed fellow translators can also provide other options, but these are the two I use to translate the snippet.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Buck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins

agree  Ken Cox: 'pigeonholed' is perfect IMO
14 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
22 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
28 mins

agree  Annette van der Lei (X)
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeonholing


Explanation:
'Pigeonholing' would seem to be term you're looking for.


TVR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: ditto comment for Buck
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search