tanklokaal

English translation: storage tank area / tank building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tanklokaal
English translation:storage tank area / tank building
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

14:10 Apr 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Dutch term or phrase: tanklokaal
In the IKB regulations for pig farmers:

Voorschrift: In de omkleedruimte/ hygiënesluis zijn minimaal aanwezig:
a. wasbak met stromend koud water (warm water beschikbaar)

Meet-methode: fysiek

Interpretatie van de meetmethode: Tanklokaal kan ook als zodanig functioneren

Can’t think what the “tanklokaal” is referring to. Could it some sort of utility room? Thanks for any help.
MoiraB
France
tank building
Explanation:
seems to come up quite regularly in relation to pig farms, more so than tank rooms - but pure guess work here, I'm afraid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-25 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henk could well have a point
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
The text makes no mention of mixed farms so I have to assume they're pigs-only affairs. I think this refers to the place where various storage tanks/silos are kept, e.g. containing wet feed. A colleague who also translates in this area suggested "Volgens mij gaat het inderdaad om tanks met natte voerproducten (ze kopen bv. vloeibare resten van bierbrouwerijen e.d., en dat gaat in deze tanks)". Nothing to do with milk, I don't think, so Deborah was closest, though I actually opted for the phrase "storage tank area" (couldn't track down anything more specific). Thanks, everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2milk tank room; bulk (milk) tank room; farm bulk tank room
Henk Peelen
4milkhouse
Atty Peelen (X)
2tank building
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milk tank room; bulk (milk) tank room; farm bulk tank room


Explanation:
Het lijkt me zeer waarschijnlijk dat men bedoelt dat de varkenshouderij onderdeel is van een zogenaamd gemengd bedrijf: vaak een boederij met een grondgebonden tak (koeien) en een minder grondgebonden tak varkens / kippen / kalveren / kuikens. Dit type bedrijf komt erg veel voor op de (vanouds arme) schrale zandgronden. De bedrijfsgebouwen voor de koeientak omvatten dan altijd een tanklokaal waar zich de melktank bevindt en waar de reinigingsinstallatie voor de melkmaterialen zich bevindt. Als de varkenstak niet over een wasgelegenheid zou beschikken en het gevaar van ziekte-/bacteriebesmetting geen belemmering vormt, kan het antklokaal dan worden gebruikt voor het omkleden en het reinigen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: je weet misschien iets over boerderijen Henk? :-)
43 mins
  -> zou kunnen

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
3 hrs
  -> You beat the Dutch! Ik woon al weer 5 jaar in Friesland, maar nog nooit een koe aangeraakt.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tank building


Explanation:
seems to come up quite regularly in relation to pig farms, more so than tank rooms - but pure guess work here, I'm afraid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-25 14:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henk could well have a point

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The text makes no mention of mixed farms so I have to assume they're pigs-only affairs. I think this refers to the place where various storage tanks/silos are kept, e.g. containing wet feed. A colleague who also translates in this area suggested "Volgens mij gaat het inderdaad om tanks met natte voerproducten (ze kopen bv. vloeibare resten van bierbrouwerijen e.d., en dat gaat in deze tanks)". Nothing to do with milk, I don't think, so Deborah was closest, though I actually opted for the phrase "storage tank area" (couldn't track down anything more specific). Thanks, everyone!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milkhouse


Explanation:
Bij ons op het bedrijf (in Canada) wordt het 'milkhouse'genoemd. Hier staat o.a. de bulktank en de reinigingsapparatuur. Op de grotere bedrijven is er ook een douche en kantoor aanwezig (zie link). Het wordt zowel aanelkaar of los (milk house) geschreven.


    www.public.iastate.edu/~mwps_dis/mwps_web/mk_plans.html - 12k
Atty Peelen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search