Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

afkaderen/afkadering

English translation: break down into smaller units/tasks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afkaderen
English translation:break down into smaller units/tasks
Entered by: philgoddard

07:50 Feb 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: afkaderen/afkadering
"Deze bedrijfsbrede problematiek is afgekaderd door oplossingen te zoeken voor de afdeling projectmanagement, de projectmanager bewaakt het primaire proces en is verantwoordelijk voor een goede klantrelatie. Door de afbakening kunnen sneller kleine successen worden geboekt waardoor de motivatie hoog blijft."

From what I understood this kind of means the same as "afbakenen", but the suggestions of the Van Dale (mark out, define, demarcate, etc) don't seem to fit.
geenstijl (X)
Netherlands
break down into smaller units/tasks
Explanation:
Presumably with different people/departments being responsible for each task.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3break down into smaller units/tasks
philgoddard
4framed/framing
solejnicz
4Define
Annabel Rautenbach
3can be understood and dealt with as part of
Barend van Zadelhoff
3outlined/delineation
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Define


Explanation:
I think it works. Alternatively, what about contextualise?

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framed/framing


Explanation:
"Kader" is in most cases simply translated this way, so I think this can also be done here.

Example sentence(s):
  • In short, agency theory assumes consistent choice behavior across a variety of differently framed problems, and does not consider the important role of problem framing

    Reference: http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/94145180.h...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break down into smaller units/tasks


Explanation:
Presumably with different people/departments being responsible for each task.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty.

agree  Sindy Cremer
3 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler: although this is a very long-winded way to say "divvied up"
1 day 20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlined/delineation


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is afgekaderd door
can be understood and dealt with as part of


Explanation:
These company-wide issues can be understood and dealt with as part of the solutions found for the project management department


ik begrijp "afkaderen" hier als "zicht en grip op iets krijgen door/in het kader van" (die oplossingen)



je kunt ook zeggen "moet/kan begrepen en aangepakt worden in het licht/kader van

of "heeft vorm gekregen en is hanteerbaar geworden door/in het kader van"



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search