procesvoortgang

English translation: process continuity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:procesvoortgang
English translation:process continuity

09:30 May 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-22 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: procesvoortgang
In a company's policy, The text reads:"Beheerste informatiestromen en -verstrekking, alsmede overlegstructuren om een continue procesvoortgang te waarborgen."

My immdeiate thoughts went to "...in order to ensure a continuous process progress." However this doesn't seem to read correctly. I then thought of "...in order to ensure a continuous progess of process." This seems better but I would appreciate some opinions and possible alternatives.
Andrew Howitt
Netherlands
process continuity
Explanation:

to ensure process continuity

ik ben het met Kitty eens
het gaat niet om een verbetering van het proces

maar die overlegstructuren dienen om de *continuïteit* van het bestaande proces/ de bestaande processen te waarborgen

"continue procesvoortgang" betekent "de continue voortgang van het proces / de processen"

"continue voortgang" is "continuity"

die overlegstructuren zijn bedoeld om haperingen in het proces te voorkomen, om ervoor te zorgen dat het proces normaal/ soepel blijft verlopen



Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
This matches best with the other criteia of the company and their goals.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6process continuity
Barend van Zadelhoff
4 +2process improvement
MoiraB
5 +1Continuous/Continual Process Improvement (CPI)
Carolyn Gille
4 +1process development
Marijke Singer
4 +1(ensure) progress of the process
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process improvement


Explanation:
'to ensure continual process improvement' or '...improvement of processes' would be my solution. 'Continual process improvement' gets about 200K ghits! Refers to improvement of business processes of course.

http://www.aqa.co.uk/course-20020728-134605.html
Continual Process Improvement

Abstract Organisations can gain tremendous benefits in efficiency and effectiveness by improving their base business processes. Continual Process Improvement is a requirement of compliance with ISO 9001:2000 and the EFQM Excellence Model.
Aim To provide information on

* how to identify your business processes
* the benefits of continual improvement of processes
* tools and techniques for process improvement, including:

mapping processes; gathering data; cause and effect diagrams; pareto analysis;run charts; control charts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-19 09:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, indeed, 'continuous process improvement', which gets nearly as many ghits.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Procesverbetering' is IMHO not quite the same thing as 'procesvoortgang'
1 hr
  -> feels similar enough to me - if you're "progressing" business processes then the implication is you're improving them. Possible misuse of procesvoortgang here, as wouldn't you normally monitor or gauge 'procesvoortgang'?

agree  Carolyn Gille: SO sorry, I really didn't look carefully enough! My eyes skipped right over the 'continual' under your link! (I hope the asker notes this response!)
2 hrs
  -> no problem. I was just answering the question as asked and added continual/continuous in my explanation.

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process development


Explanation:
I sometimes use this.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: this is a good one too, next to 'progress'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lianne1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continuous/Continual Process Improvement (CPI)


Explanation:
Continual Process Improvement Management deals with any kind of Process Design, and with implementation and improvement to the infrastructure and service processes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-19 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't show that I work in this field... but I was a PMI certified Project Mgr at IBM for many years.

Example sentence(s):
  • Continuous Process Improvement (CPI) is a strategic approach for developing a culture of continuous improvement in the areas of reliability, process cycle times, costs in terms of less total resource consumption, quality, and productivity.

    Reference: http://www.pmi.org/eNews/Post/2009_01-23/HowContinuousImprov...
    Reference: http://itil-process-wiki.mitsm.de/?title=Continual_Process_I...
Carolyn Gille
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Procesverbetering' is IMHO not quite the same thing as 'procesvoortgang'
6 mins

agree  MoiraB: mainly because I posted exactly the same answer an hour before you ;-)
47 mins
  -> Ha ha! Thx Moira... I suppose I should have agreed with you first! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ensure) progress of the process


Explanation:
Voortgang is typisch 'progress' (en niet development of improvement)

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Also nothing wrong with this quite literal translation :-)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continue procesvoortgang
process continuity


Explanation:

to ensure process continuity

ik ben het met Kitty eens
het gaat niet om een verbetering van het proces

maar die overlegstructuren dienen om de *continuïteit* van het bestaande proces/ de bestaande processen te waarborgen

"continue procesvoortgang" betekent "de continue voortgang van het proces / de processen"

"continue voortgang" is "continuity"

die overlegstructuren zijn bedoeld om haperingen in het proces te voorkomen, om ervoor te zorgen dat het proces normaal/ soepel blijft verlopen





Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This matches best with the other criteia of the company and their goals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
52 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Tina.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Probably the best option
7 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Kitty.

agree  Carolyn Gille
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carolyn.

agree  Ron Willems
7 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Ron.

agree  Olly Pekelharing
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olly.

agree  Lianne van de Ven
9 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Lianne. We bogen blijkbaar tegelijk het hoofd over deze vraag want toen ik mijn antwoord indiende was jouw antwoord er ook.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search